W7 does not start up without CD in drive

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by Gerloy, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I properly installed Windows 7 (64-bit) on my Lenovo laptop that was initially running a 64-bit version of Windows Vista. Everything went very smoothly. However, windows would not boot without the installation CD in the drive. All I get is a black screen with a white cursor space (kind of DOS style). No pop up message, nothing. Then if I put the CD back inside and switch the laptop off and on again it works. Can someone help me with this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gerloy,

    How did you install Windows 7? Did you peform a "custom" install or "upgrade"? Which version of Windows 7 are you using?

    Also, Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 Support Forum located here Windows 7 Category . It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You may want to also check the threads available there for additional assistance and feedback.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  3. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a 64-bit version and updated from Vista. Any help would be highly appreciated!!!
     
  4. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    When you say "updated" what exactly do you mean? Did you select an upgrade install or custom? Did you install from within Windows Vista or boot from disc?

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  5. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I perfomed an upgrade install from within Vista. Thanks!
     
  6. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Please post a screenshot of the Disk Management window. Click Start Orb>Rt click Computer>Manage.

    In the window that pops up - dble click Disk Management ( in the left pane).

    In a few secs - it loads. Click View>Customize, untick Console Tree and Action pae, OK
    maximize the window and post a screenie here.
     
  7. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SIW2,

    Here's a screenshot.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  8. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hi Gelroy,

    I would use the command prompt, but you may find it easier to run startup repair from the dvd.

    Boot the dvd - Winodws loads files - slect language and keyboard- Next -when you get the screen that says "install now" - don't click that.

    At the bottom of the window it says"Repair my computer". Click that.

    It will probably run startup repair immediately. You may need to run it 2-3 times.

    Hope it helps
     
  9. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SIW2,

    I've tried what you recommended. However, when I start the installation CD I only have the options to either install W7 or at the bottom to click on "What I need to know...." There is no option that allows me to repair my computer. Any ideas?

    THANKS!

    G
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    You have to BOOT the dvd to get the Repair My Computer option - that is different from just running it.

    Start the PC .

    you will get some white writing on a black screen.

    It will say something like:

    F2 for setup

    F11 for boot menu

    (Your F numbers may be different) Press whatever key it tells you for boot menu.

    A new menu appears after a few secs. Arrow down to cdrom drive. Press Enter. Put dvd in tray, close tray, press Enter.

    A few secs. later - it asks again - "press any key to boot from cdrom drive". Press Enter again.
     
    #10 SIW2, Nov 3, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  11. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SIW2,

    I did what you recommended. At least 4 times. But no success. Still no changes to how W7 starts up--when I take out the installation CD it does not work.

    While booting from the CD it once gave me the error message "NTLDR is missing. Restart your computer by clicking CTLR + ALT + DEL."

    I'm close to just buying a mac now. Really frustrating!
     
  12. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Let's bring out the big guns.

    Boot into 7 ( with dvd in drive )

    Open an elevated command and type: (press enter after each command)

    bcdboot c:\windows /s c:

    e:\boot\bootsect.exe /nt6o c: /force /mbr

    Then close the cmd prompt, and restart without dvd in the drive.
     
  13. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Umm, ok so I press F11 to boot from DVD, but how do I open an elevated command?

    Also, would you recommend backing up my PC before I do that?
     
  14. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    No, don't boot the dvd.

    Go into 7 - to do that you have the dvd in the drive anyway.

    Then in 7 , type cmd in start search, when the black box pops up , rt click and run as admin. Then do each command ( copy an paste it if you like)

    press enter after each line.

    bcdboot c:\windows /s c:

    e:\boot\bootsect.exe /nt6o c: /force /mbr

    Then close the cmd prompt, and restart without dvd in the drive.


    Very easy just do exactly as posted - only 2 lines.
     
    #14 SIW2, Nov 4, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  15. Gerloy

    Gerloy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! It worked. Problem solved. Thank you very much!

    Only problem now: My computer is super slow. Definitely slower than before I performed the cmd thing. Again, any advice as to why that happened is very welcome.

    G
     
  16. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    No idea - maybe you need to let it get it get fetching organized.

    What you did would have no effect that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...