w7 pro > ultimate ?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by tryon, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. tryon

    tryon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have W7 pro installed on 2 computers with my msdn-aa license.

    I just arrived from microsoft's align-it tour yesterday in Quebec city and they gave us a free w7 ultimate. I would like to try out bitlocker so I need to install this "higher" version.

    I tried putting the new CDkey but he said I would have to run through the whole setup again so my question is this:
    If I "upgrade" my w7 pro to w7 ultimate will I have to reinstall all my program/settings ?
     
    #1 tryon, Nov 25, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  2. tryon

    tryon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    In this case it's an upgrade from W7 pro to W7 ultimate so I only wanted to know in this particular case, I never upgrade from 2 different OS, but in this case it's the same "base" os so maybe it would only add the missing modules from my profesionnal edition...
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    If you "clean" install,. you'll need to re-install all your 3rd party applications.

    Write down a list of programs that need re-installed,.

    I hope you saved the zip files to re-install..

    A small price to play,. and this will reduce conflicts

    You need to copy your Documents,. Pictures,. nu sic,. contacts,. videos,. etc to a flash drive
     
  4. tryon

    tryon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeha I know what a clean install means guys, I've been studying CS for more than 5 years now... I just wished to know if between 2 versions of windows this was ok, cause I never do/recommend "upgrade" otherwise I was just wondering about this particular case because it's the same basic os, but thx anyway...
     
    #4 tryon, Nov 25, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Truthfully I've seen many posts whee it fails and they can't get the files restored.

    IMHO,. I would recomend not using it.
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    What the heck, use Windows backup and restore to backup an image or your current setup, then do the in-place upgrade. I am not sure how the licenses work for the msdn thing, or whether you are using upgrade or full versions of the install DVDs, which might effect prior licenses.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  8. tryon

    tryon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeha the ultimate version they gave us is full copy (worth 200$ ^^)

    I could do af ull "backup" and restore from it (I have daily and weekly full-backup cycle anyway)... but I hate reinstalling and patching games :S (steam's great, but not all my games are on it !)
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I thought you were referingr to HP games.

    Are you saying you got a full version of Norton or a full version of Windows 7?
     
    #9 reghakr, Nov 25, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  10. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    why don't you put all your games onto a separate partition then all you need do is refresh the links to them ;)

    I have Steam , Mir 2 , WOW , Entropia Universe on their own partition, which is 38 gig of installs that I haven't had to reinstall at all over the past 14 months, while I was doing repeated reinstalls of windows 7 during beta testing :)

    I honestly don't know if you would get any issues installing ultimate over pro but I reckon that could take as long as a fresh install which is now only 30-40 mins with windows 7 on most decent hardware :cool:
     
  11. tryon

    tryon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    most of my games that aren't on steam need some registry entry for the cdkey and all ... it's a pain in the ass to retrieve those entries, export and import them again, maybe you have some tricks I don't know about ... but I aknowledge the fact that more and more games are "portable" and they should all be like that (everything is already on my other partitions, I never install or put anythigng on C if I can (all microsoft's product like office, visual studio and such force us to though))
     

Share This Page

Loading...