Want to go from Widows 7 32-bit to 64-bit

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by CliffCooper, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. CliffCooper

    CliffCooper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a good (easy) install of W7 Home Premium from Vista. I chose 32 bit disk because thats what was running before. Can I upgrade to 64-bit? I checked the system performance detail and it says 64-bit is supported with my quad core processor?
     
  2. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Yep.. but if you have less than 4 gb memory it won't matter much... also when you go from 32 to 64 you have backup and do a clean install.
     
  3. rdbolan

    rdbolan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    installing 64-bit with 32-bit dvd?

    I was inform by some IT people that I would be able to install windows 7 64-bit with my windows 7 32-bit disc.

    Is this true?

    If true, How would I go about doing this?
     
  4. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Some IT people don't have a clue. 64 is as different internally form 32 as a totally different operating system.

    That's why you have to get either 32 or 64 bit disk.
     
  5. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    BTW you can download a 64 bit version and as long as your key matches... for example you have to install Professional 64 bit if your key is for Professional 32... it will work for either.
     
  6. rdbolan

    rdbolan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you know where i can download it at?
     
  7. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Links in my last blog... direct from Microsoft.. make sure you get the version that matches your key or it won't activate

    also if you have an UPGRADE key you have to delete ie.cfg from the iso so it will accept the key after install.. the links are for the full vesion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...