What has gpne wrong? Beta OK, RC Not

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by hankm, May 11, 2009.

  1. hankm

    hankm New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had no problems installing the Beta on 2 systems. The RC installed just fine on 1 but has failed on 2 others. Why did the beta work but the RC not work on the same machines. Is this a case of MS fixing a system that worked till be breaks? till it breaks?:confused:
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hopefully you did a "clean" install, correct?

    After activation, you should be presented with some updates.

    Did you get these?
     
  3. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    + list the differences in the PCs. Did you use the same installation DVD or did you use different?
     
  4. hankm

    hankm New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. I used the same DVD on the machines.
    2. I did a clean install.
    3. I used the same machine the beta was installed on. After I could not install changed the HD to a new drive with nothing on it.
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did you get the update from Windows Update acfter activation?
     
  6. hankm

    hankm New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I changed to the AHCI mode and tried installation again and all seemed well but the system rebotedad started installation all over again. Next I removed the CD and rebooted. I got to the opening splash screen and system rebooted again.

    Now a change is that I am trying to install the 64 bit system while the beta was 32. But I used a clean install. Also I may have changed the SATA inputs to the board to different slots when I put im my new HD.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Now I'm a little confused.

    Did you have both 32-bit and 64-bit Os's running on your computer?

    How is your hard drive partitioning setup?

    Again, did you receive Windows Updates after activation?
     
  8. hankm

    hankm New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had 32 bit with the Beta. With the RC I tried to do a clean install of the 64 bit. I have not gotten to the activation screen yet with the 64bit installation that I am having problems with. The system reboots and starts installation over again then. I have burned 3 disks and the same thing happens with all of them.

    I used Norton Ghost and copied my C drive from the working RC computer to the non-installed machine with my external HD. It seems to have worked as the RC is running and my software and data seem OK. Testing and time will tell.:)
     
    #8 hankm, May 11, 2009
    Last edited: May 11, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...