when i try to upgrade to windows 7 from vista i get out of range message

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by confused1, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. confused1

    confused1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hiya,hope i'm posting in the right place:confused:,my problem is i wana upgrade to win7 from vista,when i run upgrade advisor everything is fine,so when i run installation it all goes great to near the end,shows the windows is starting up screen,then boom "out of range",i have tried 2 enter safe mode but it wont let as windows installation is not complete,have tried switching of monitor and back on to no avail:(.

    I am using an old analogue lcd beko 17inch widescreen tv as monitor,and it works fine on xp and vista,my card is radeon x1650 series,been on the ati website and can make head nor tail of it,
    help would be much appreciated,ty in advance
     
  2. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    do you have a usb stick? and what is your OS x86 or 64

    Not sure this work this late in the game. You can change this stuff later when win is finished
    Usb stick or floppy create a .txt file on it and add this. You don't want the CODE boxes. If X86 just change the amd64 to x86
    Now rename to AutoUnattend.xml. Restart
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
        <settings pass="windowsPE">
            <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
                <Display>
                   <HorizontalResolution>640</HorizontalResolution>
                   <VerticalResolution>480</VerticalResolution>
                   <ColorDepth>16</ColorDepth>
                   <RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
                </Display>
            </component>
        </settings>    
        <settings pass="specialize">
            <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
                <Display>
                   <HorizontalResolution>640</HorizontalResolution>
                   <VerticalResolution>480</VerticalResolution>
                   <ColorDepth>16</ColorDepth>
                   <RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
                </Display>
            </component>
        </settings>
        <settings pass="oobeSystem">
             <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
                <Display>
                   <HorizontalResolution>640</HorizontalResolution>
                   <VerticalResolution>480</VerticalResolution>
                   <ColorDepth>16</ColorDepth>
                   <RefreshRate>60</RefreshRate>
                </Display>
            </component>
        </settings>
    </unattend>
    
    Edit: Misses 1 </settings>
     
    #2 Veegertx, Nov 19, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  3. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
  4. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19

Share This Page

Loading...