Win 7 x32 4 Gb ?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by xenoanu, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. xenoanu

    xenoanu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello admins n users...

    i currently own a Sony Viao VGC-JS103J/S....when i bought this...windows vista home premium 64-bit was installed...i wanted my pc to hav window 7..so i installed windows 7 32-bit...but, after the installation, i checked the RAM and graphics...originally RAM size was 4.00GB...and graphics 1759MB...but after installing windows 7..the RAM size said "4.00GB (2.89GB usable)" and the graphics size decreased from 1759MB to 1324MB...i donno why this is happening...i really need help in this...Thankyou...
    please email me...
    email: athoof.theone@gmail.com

    Yours Faithfully'
    Xenoanu..
     
    #1 xenoanu, Mar 25, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2010
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    It is probably just a difference in the way Win 7 and Vista handle memory.. If you want to check it further, open task manager, Resource Manager button and then Memory tab. It has a graphic of what is using memory.

    You will probably see the 1324 as Hardware reserved, but you may want to attach a snipping tool picture of that graphic to see if anyone can tell you for sure what is going on.
     
  3. xenoanu

    xenoanu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thankyou for your help Saltgrass....:D...i will try installin win 7 64-bit....thankx again...
     
  4. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    32 bit operating systems, including windows 7, can physically use just a little more than 3 Gb. This limitation is due to 32-bit addressing capability. If you need all 4 Gb usable, install 7 x64.
     
  5. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just to add to my good friends advice, there is no mtrick to getting more memory with the 32 bit operating system. It just will not do it. Run the 64bit OS and take full advantage of the resources you have.
     
  6. xenoanu

    xenoanu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanku all for ur help....:D...i wil b installin win 7 64 bit in a shortly....thanku again...:D

    -Xenoanu-
     

Share This Page

Loading...