win7 pro loads fine but freezes at any programme launch

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by 1945bob, Dec 26, 2012.

  1. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    running in safe mode.anytime a try to run win7 pro 64bit any click freezes windows.have run all the troubleshooters, the one that i cant resolve is windows update. it has "probable corrupted files"..it (win update) wont run in safe mode.
    any takers?
    I am willing to try.
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    Possibly caused by a bad update - try running a system restore in safe mode to some date which precedes the start of the problem.
     
  3. Lyras

    Lyras New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why do you want to run programs in safe mode?
    The safe mode doesnt really start with all the drivers that are needed.
     
  4. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are four possible restore points .I have tried all of them.they do not work. I get an error message.
    thanks
    b
     
  5. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    because win 7 will load in regular mode but if i click on anything, windows freezes...not responding...cant exit.. task mgr wont run...requires a hard re- boot( pull plug)..
    thanks
    b
     
  6. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    win update troubleshooter responds with "update database error ox80070005"
    "wupdate components must be repaired"
    so OK how would one go about repairing the components. thanks
    b
     
  7. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    Try running a system file check - run a command prompt as administrator and enter the command:

    sfc /scannow
     
  8. Lyras

    Lyras New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    MS KB says that it could be malware or you dont have administrative rights.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968003
     
  9. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    done.twice..no errors
    thanks
    b
     
  10. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ran malwarebytes twice(as administrator)I am the only user.one quick scan and one full scan. No problems.thanks
    B
     
  11. Lyras

    Lyras New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe some faulty peripheral hardware? Tried to unplug all unused components?
    Or do a virus scan with kaspersky rescue cd to check if your infected.
     
  12. 1945bob

    1945bob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats a good idea!!
    have run all the anti virusii i need to it's not that
     

Share This Page

Loading...