Win7 x64 only sees 3 gigs of ram!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by xybercoke, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. xybercoke

    xybercoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the 64bit version of windows 7 build 7100, and it only sees 4 gigs of ram, but only 3 is usable. I thought this was only an issue with 32 bit OS.
    i got an
    -Asus p5b-E motherboard
    -intel 6600 dual core
    -2 gigs of OCZ, Ram
    -2 gigs Crucial, Ram
    -Radeon 1950XT

    Any ideas as to why it cant access the other 1 gig? i will upload screen shots later, but im at work right now.
     
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Sounds like Video Card allocation.
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    What test did you run to determine it was only using 3GB?
     
  4. xybercoke

    xybercoke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, im home now, i looked at my computer properties, along with a sidebar that measures my ram usage. you can see that in the top right corner. and its only using 3 gigs. any ideas?
     
  5. zimmela1

    zimmela1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    It says usable...but don´t worry its all there, but the running programs eat up ~1,1gig of memory..
    Its gonna change every time, don´t worry.
     
  6. vizionblind

    vizionblind New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also have the same issue
     
  7. Ilia

    Ilia New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    3,00 Ram Usable

    I Have 6 GB in RAM and only 3,00 USABle..... I have the 64bits win7 Ultimate edition. The board is Intel 945GNT With 4 Slot, distribution: A = 2GB 800 MHZ B = 2GB 800 MHZ, C = 1GB 533 MHZ and D = 1gb 667 MHZ. In the Bios All Is OK, i cant see changes to do..., Whats the problem?
     
  8. vizionblind

    vizionblind New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I fixed the issue. My BIOS required me to turn on the 'memory remap feature' and now the post screen and windows see the full four GIGS of RAM
     
  9. kingskin

    kingskin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^ dam I was going to say that! without it your BIOS is limited acess to the first 3GB not your OS. Glad you fixed it
     

Share This Page

Loading...