Windows 7 64 bit screws up after BIOS update

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Entre, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. Entre

    Entre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear all,

    After I updated my ASUS Rampage III Extreme BIOS (from the BIOS), I got booted into in older configuration of Windows 7.

    I lost all my new files, and everything went back to what looks like an old restore point.

    Can someone please explain why this might happen and (even better) a solution :)

    Help is much appreciated.
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    My guess would be after the update, it changed the boot device in the bios. Have you gone through the bios and checked to make sure your settings are where you want them?

    You might use the snipping tool and take a picture of the graphical representation of your system in Disk Management. Use the paperclip on the advanced replies to attach. From that we can probably tell what is happening.
     
  3. Entre

    Entre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have attached some photo's from the BIOS. I am not much of a computing expert to decode what the some of the BIOS configs mean, but I guess they look alright..?

    Also I have a screenshot from Disk Management.

    BTW: I also run my 2 SSDs in a RAID1 (Mirror) --> Forgot to mention that one of the SSDs have reported to fail, and so the RAID is 'degraded'. --> possible factor in causing this mess?
    -------------------------
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 Entre, Jul 9, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    When it comes to RAID, you have me at a disadvantage. I have run a RAID for a few days, but have very little experience with it.

    You Bios shot shows you running the SATA controller as IDE? Should that be RAID instead?

    The bios also seems to show you first bootable device is Removable..is that set just for your current situation?

    As far as your disk management, I believe the display will be different when you have RAID set in the bios, but I seem to remember a RAID setup being shows as one Disk.
     
  5. Entre

    Entre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I really don't know :)

    Nope. I just updated it so that it checks the CD ROM drive, then the SSDs, then lastly, a removable device.

    So I should configure SATA as RAID in the BIOS, in regards to this?

    Thanks for your support so far.
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Yes, I would set it as RAID, since you are running one.

    I do not know what the external drive boot option is currently doing, so if you have an external device, like some USB drive, you might try unplugging just in case.
     
  7. Entre

    Entre New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting it back to RAID solved all my problems :)

    I had already plugged out the external device.

    Merci beaucoup Monsieur!
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You are certainly welcome. Glad I could help...
     

Share This Page

Loading...