Windows 7 64-bit uses too much RAM...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Sonic, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys i'm new too the forums and i joined because i just installed Windows 7. System works great, all games and programs are running without a problem. There is just something strange. Yesterday i was checking the TASK MANAGER, went under performance and discovered something quite shocking..Windows is using way more than 1GB of RAM in idle:eek:

    Anyway here is the performance picture:
    [​IMG]
    and the processes picture:
    [​IMG]

    Can anyone please help me?:frown:
     
  2. PipBoy

    PipBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea this is an issue everyone with the 64bit version has.. I recommend that if you are using less than 3gigs of ram to just install the 32bit version... BUT this does seem odd... I would assume this is a mistake and will probably be fixed...
     
  3. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using 4Gb of RAM.

    I hope the fix will be released:frown:
     
  4. PipBoy

    PipBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea i figured the 32bit only runs at about 500 megs of ram or less.. so if you were to install it then you would only have 2.5 gigs free... 3gigs that are support by 32bit and the 500 that windows takes up.... but the 64bit runs at about 1-1.4 so it equals out lol
     
  5. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Once again this is quite a puzzling situation. I do not know why it is using more RAM than it should be. Maybe this is how Microsoft designed the 64 bit version on purpose. JUST A THOUGHT. But i would not think too much of it for the time being and see what Microsoft fires back at us.
     
  6. BlackWolf

    BlackWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    how much RAM is it supposed to use? I used vista x64 before and it used roughly 1.3-1.5GB of RAM on idle ... so I think 1GB is pretty awesome :D
     
  7. Finguz

    Finguz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is supposed to be making use of your ram, this is perfectly normal and as you say everything runs great. My advice is not to worry about ram usage and let the OS take care of things for you ;)
     
  8. MegaDETH

    MegaDETH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could it be using more as the disc cache?

    I have 8gb of ram and Vista x64 on my main machine so I won't be worried about it
    when I finally get time to install Win7 x64, been busy playing with my Win7 x86 machine (and loving it)
     
  9. Finguz

    Finguz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is exactly what it is doing ;)
     
  10. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    You want it to use less RAM?
    Here's how.
    Start > right click "Computer" > Manage > Services and Applications >Services > Find "Superfetch" and right click, properties
    Then, stop the process, and change Automatic to Disable.
    Click Ok.

    Restart your computer.


    This will disable the program and file cache feature, freeing up RAM.

    Also, just a note, that isn't idle. Paint, Firefox, Media Player, Messenger, Bittorrent and FRAPS don't count as idle.
    Idle is a fresh boot with no background programs loaded.
     
  11. garigolleo

    garigolleo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couldn't agree with u more. Its utilizing your ram via superfetch for next process/app execute. also the original poster had other apps running and then asking why is it using all my ram?? hmmmm. reboot and let the os idle then check ram usage.
    also vista and w7 will use ram for video card pushup.
     
  12. chubbycheese

    chubbycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    <untitled>

    I do know that the memory addresses for 64 bit are twice as long as 32 bit. 64 bit does use more ram than 32 on the same exact build.
     
  13. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure. But if it's the same build, why is 64-bit version using almost three times more RAM than 32-bit version?
     
  14. chubbycheese

    chubbycheese New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    right. it shouldn't use THAT much more. but it is supposed to use more. I'd say memory leak somewhere. But then again, im not using 64 bit. I only got 2GB in my machine. If you switch to 32bit you'll only loose like ~512MB of RAM.
     
  15. BlackWolf

    BlackWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    you're saying the 32bit version is only using about 350MB on idle? can't really believe that ^^
     
  16. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    OH!
    Heres mine on a Laptop with only 2GBS.
     
  17. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i went a little to far when i said three times more. Actually it's very close to two times(if not exactly two times more). My system uses 1.3Gb of RAM when i'm not doing anything. That's a bit lame..:rolleyes:
     
  18. Panos

    Panos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    That doesn't sound right. I just did a test on a freshly installed version of Windows 7 build 7000 x64 on a VM here at work. Nothing else installed.

    On bootup, with 2048MB it used 522MB. With 4096MB it used 611MB.
     
  19. Sonic

    Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    :eek:

    Now that's strange:confused:
     
  20. garigolleo

    garigolleo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a warm boot into windows and captured some ram specs and process specs. Hopes this helps to determine and compare why it may use more ram. Also I found out that windows will grab system ram for video ram pushup. I have 512 ddr3 on video board. Windows vista 32 and 64 did the same thing ( I guess for certain video cards). But I'm not sure. So I guess 512 is not enough?? Anyway, heres my idle screenies...
     

Share This Page

Loading...