Windows 7 aero graphics problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by hugas, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm currently running on Win XP and I would like to move to Win 7. But when i run Windows 7 upgrade advisor it says:

    "Your current graphics adapter won't support the Windows Aero user interface. If you want to experience the benefits of Windows Aero, contact your PC manufacturer or retailer to see if an upgrade is available"

    What's the problem? I'm running Nvidia Geforce GTS 250
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Are you running 32 or 64 bit? The newest drivers were just released on 10/5, maybe 7 doesn't know it yet.
     
  3. msb11

    msb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have only seen that statement on my wife's pre-built desktop. Is your machine a Dell or some other brand? If so, you need to see if they will have a driver for your machine. My wife has a Sony VAIO desktop (VGC-LT15E). It seems that Sony was modifying the integrated video card and did not want to release a driver for Win7:mad:

    Nvidia had the updated driver but it would not work. I had to find a work around (registry tweak).
     
  4. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running 32 bit. My brand is Asus.
     
  5. msb11

    msb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Asus board too and I would just download the drivers from Nvidia's site.
     
  6. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the latest nvidia drivers for XP but Windows 7 upgrade advisor says the same thing. Should I download drivers for Win 7 while running XP?
     
    #6 hugas, Oct 28, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  7. msb11

    msb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think that would work since you are not running Win7 yet. What exactly is your computer? Is it one you put together?
     
  8. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    I guess the question is are the drivers currently installed on Windows XP properly? If not that would be why it is messing up and saying that it wont work.
     
  9. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. It's Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 2.8GHz 4096 mb DDR2.
    Motherboard is Asus P5QL-CM.
    Graphics - GeForce GTS 250 1024mb GDDR3
     
    #9 hugas, Oct 29, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  10. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're downloaded and installed.
     
    #10 hugas, Oct 29, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2009
  11. msb11

    msb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow:eek:

    Isn't the video card longer than the board? Do you have this in some weird mid-tower case or a full tower?

    Anyway, I didn't run the advisor so I can't say whether or not I would have had the same message. You have driver for the on-board video from Asus and Nvidia has the drivers for the 250 GTS. I would say you are alright to upgrade.
     
  12. hugas

    hugas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know. I didn't put it together myself.

    Do you mean it's ok for me to use Win 7?
     
  13. msb11

    msb11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would say yes but its your call ;)

    If its critical then I would make sure you can do a full restore or clone/image the drive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...