Windows 7 and Autodesk Inventor 2010

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by bislajavas, May 5, 2009.

  1. bislajavas

    bislajavas New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed inventor 2010 and when i try to run nothing happens, in the task manager it shows that inventor is loaded, but real the program didn't run. computer is thinking something and was waiting about 10 minutes but program didn't appear. In beta version 7077 everything was ok. Also i tried to run as administrator but the program didn't run too.

    What it could be ?
     
  2. ScottsXJ

    ScottsXJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried at all tweaking with the Compatability settings?
     
  3. bislajavas

    bislajavas New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    No i didn't where can i find it ?
     
  4. ScottsXJ

    ScottsXJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just right click on the application --> Properties --> Comptability then select Windows Vista, or any other OS, and see which one works the best for you.
     
  5. FallenHope

    FallenHope New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having problems installing Inventor 2010

    I just downloaded the 2010 version for Autodesk, but when I go to install it, it says it can't run on my current operating system. I read this thread and it sounded like the original poster actually got it installed, but I can't even do that. I tried changing the compatibility settings on Setup.exe...but when I run the set-up, it still says it can't run on my current OS.

    Does anyone have any ideas? :/ Do I have to change the compatibility settings elsewhere too?
     

Share This Page

Loading...