Windows 7 Windows 7 better for games than Vista

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by Gary1955, May 28, 2009.

  1. Gary1955

    Gary1955 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Usually when I install a new OS I load up my games with great trepidation but all the games that ran in Vista 64 also run in Windows 7 64. They are:
    Age of Empires (I should hope so MicroSoft released it)
    Company of Heroes
    Dangerous Waters
    DCS Black Shark
    Falcon Allied Force
    Flashpoint Reistance
    Guild Wars
    MS Combat Flight Sim 3
    MS Flight Sim X with Accelerator Pack
    Oblivion
    Star Wars: Empire at War
    Lord of the Rings Online
    The Witcher
    Warcraft III
    World in Conflict
    And now some games that didn't run in Vista but run now:
    B17
    Lock-On
    Pacific Fighters
    Silent Hunter 4
    Neverwinter Nights 2 seems like it wants to work but it keeps saying I do't have a 3D Graphics card installed (2 280GTXs in SLI??? If that's not 3D I don't know what is, I'm thinking drivers)
    Hope this helps.
     
  2. hussanali

    hussanali Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, man it's much better. Personally I recommend it for gaming. The rule is that : Every OS is greator then it's predecerssor so Win7 is 2X than XP. Rejoice. :)
     
  3. rlb9682

    rlb9682 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been playing BF2142 on Win 7 64 and am getting 30 frames per second, on average, better than in WinXP and Vista.
     
  4. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    My benchmarks a show small fps increase. Could be down to newer drivers or Windows 7, either way I dont really notice any difference. A good thing really.
     
  5. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,711
    Likes Received:
    379

    Me rejoice :D
     
  6. coolwalker

    coolwalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I play CODUO pretty much exclusively and I have noticed a 30% increase in FPS. One thing I did notice however is that I can't control the brightness in the game any more as the "Apply" button isn't there. If I switch back to Win64 bit XP it is there. other than that I am satisfied completely. I am researching as to why the Apply button in Options isn't working and if any of you have a suggestion, I would appreciate an eMail.
     

Share This Page

Loading...