Windows 7 Black Screen

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by halifaxer12, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. halifaxer12

    halifaxer12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I recently installed Windows 7 ultimate a couple days ago and it was running great until i ran into some big issues. Once I restarted for some reason my usb ports wouldnt work so in the login screen i couldnt type my password or move the mouse. Then, when I would have to restart by holding the power button, the chkdisk cleanup alert would come up and scan my drive. After that the login screen would come on and i would then be able type in my password and use my mouse. But, things got worse when I restarted my computer today and I can no longer use chkdisk because of a recent software package installation, it told me to run sytem restore but it wouldnt let me run that either due to some kind of corruption. Now, when I cancel the chkdisk and go strait to startup it goes to a black screen with a white cursor. I tried entering safe mode with networking and installing the latest nvidia driver but that didnt help. I don't know what to do, i tried everythin except entering my BIOS which I don't know how to do. Right now im using the same computer only in safe mode. Please any input is appreciated. Thanks
     
    #1 halifaxer12, Nov 11, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  2. halifaxer12

    halifaxer12 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any help? please
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Any chance you have a virus? If not, it sounds like something might be corrupting your system. Is your hard drive fairly new, is it making any noise? Are you overclocking? Have you run a memory check? Could it be running hot?

    Have you tried doing a startup repair by hitting F8 during the boot and using the advanced menu?

    If your system is corrupted enough to cause the type of problems you seem to be having, I would assume from that if you were to do an upgrade install over the current system, it would just bring along the problems.

    Can you start in Safe Mode?
     

Share This Page

Loading...