Windows 7 Freezing?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by juztin, Dec 8, 2009.

  1. juztin

    juztin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I know there's already a forum for this, but I need to know what needs to be done with my computer alone to better understand how to fix this problem.

    I just upgraded to Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit from Windows Vista 64 bit.

    Ever since I upgraded, my computer will randomly lock up. It will lock up with one program, then another program, then another, and then when I start Task Manager, it freezes too.






    Host Name: JUZTIN-PC
    OS Name: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    OS Version: 6.1.7600 N/A Build 7600
    OS Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
    OS Configuration: Standalone Workstation
    OS Build Type: Multiprocessor Free
    Registered Owner: Juztin
    Registered Organization: Hewlett-Packard
    Product ID: 00359-OEM-8882457-03157
    Original Install Date: 12/7/2009, 11:12:37 PM
    System Boot Time: 12/8/2009, 11:40:36 AM
    System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
    System Model: HP Pavilion dv7 Notebook PC
    System Type: x64-based PC

    Processor(s):
    1 Processor(s) Installed.
    [01]: Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~2001 Mhz

    BIOS Version: Hewlett-Packard F.33, 8/31/2009
    Windows Directory: C:\Windows
    System Directory: C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    System Locale: en-us;English (United States)
    Input Locale: en-us;English (United States)
    Time Zone: (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
    Total Physical Memory: 6,111 MB
    Available Physical Memory: 4,093 MB
    Virtual Memory: Max Size: 12,221 MB
    Virtual Memory: Available: 9,786 MB
    Virtual Memory: In Use: 2,435 MB
    Page File Location(s): C:\pagefile.sys
    Domain: WORKGROUP
    Logon Server: \\JUZTIN-PC

    Hotfix(s):
    9 Hotfix(s) Installed.
    [01]: KB973525
    [02]: KB974332
    [03]: KB974431
    [04]: KB974455
    [05]: KB974571
    [06]: KB975364
    [07]: KB975467
    [08]: KB976098
    [09]: KB976749



    Network Card(s):
    2 NIC(s) Installed.
    [01]: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Connection Name: Local Area Connection
    Status: Media disconnected
    [02]: Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
    Connection Name: Wireless Network Connection
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    DHCP Server: 192.168.1.1
    IP address(es)
    [01]: 192.168.1.15
    [02]: fe80::d426:3b50:3c82:f89







    Before I installed it, it said I needed to update my A933DF7O IDE Controller & my keyboard filter, but I haven't been able to find either of those online.

    I originally clicked NEXT because I thought it would close the upgrade and take me back to Vista, but instead, it installed 7 anyway.
     
    #1 juztin, Dec 8, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  2. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hey Juztin,

    Most of the problems that people have are from those who "upgrade" rather than a clean install. I (as most the people on this forum) suggest that you try a clean install first.

    Basher
     
  3. juztin

    juztin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've already upgraded. :( All I got was the HP Upgrade Disk from HP themselves because I was eligible for the free upgrade since I bought my computer only a month ago.
     
  4. Basher

    Basher Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    12
    In a perfect world upgrading should work but until we get there upgrading to windows 7 is ill advised.
    Thats all I myself can advise - maybe someone else has a better option.

    Basher
     
  5. Hazelnut

    Hazelnut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Freezing an' Hanging

    Hello Juztin
    I also had problems with freezing and the PC would hang so I couldn't even install the updates. :frown: I also have 7 Home Premium 64 bit. So I reinstalled everything [clean install this time after saving everything of course :eek:]
    That didn't work either, but I read somewhere to reset BIOS. So I did reset the BIOS to 'Load optimized defaults' and touch wood [superstition is good when nothing else works] it's OK now.
    Hope that helps you too.
    Hazelnut:)


     
  6. juztin

    juztin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I reset my BIOS? I hope this doesn't involve taking my computer apart :confused: I'm not a hardware person. :rolleyes:
     
  7. Hazelnut

    Hazelnut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No not at all.
    you [usually] get a thing come up on screen when you turn on your PC telling you which key to press. With mine I press 'Del' and the BIOS screen will load before windows kicks in. I just did a quick search and you might need to press F9 [hold it down until the BIOS screen appears].
    H

     
    #7 Hazelnut, Dec 8, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  8. juztin

    juztin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I loaded the bios defaults and it still does it. :mad:
     
  9. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    Silly question have you contacted HP
     
  10. juztin

    juztin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, but I have been told that they do not know whats going on, either. They're stumped. lol. What an issue.
     
  11. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    solving the problem will hopefully become easier if you do a clean install ;)
     
  12. Hazelnut

    Hazelnut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to hear that. These problems should have been ironed out before release and we shouldn't have to work so hard to get expensive OS's to work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I've managed to get mine going with this re-setting the BIOS but now each time I load a new driver I create a new restore point so I hopefully can eliminate the divers that are a problem - as some clearly are. I still have problems with my Epsom printer diver that works one day and has disappered the next. How can that be I wonder????????
    Can you open it in 'safe mode' OK?
    Safe mode loads only the basic divers and sometimes will work which to me indicates driver problems,
    Hopefully one of the more experienced members can come up with a solution.

     
  13. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    I love my Epson printer except for this issue with their driver's, I have had a long conversation with a manager in the call centre of level 1 support and it's known issue , unsolved by them as yet :mad:
     
  14. Hazelnut

    Hazelnut New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Epson

    Yeah me too :frown:
    I've reverted back to my other PC to do print & scanning jobs. Lucky me I have another so I can get on with my Xmas cards 'an all.
    Hope they sort it out soon.:)

     

Share This Page

Loading...