Windows 7 installation freeze.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by CtrlAltElite, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. CtrlAltElite

    CtrlAltElite New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, long time lurker, first time poster.

    I recently replaced all the parts in my computer except for the graphics card. So now that I have a practically new computer, I tried installing Windows 7. I have the Windows 7 Pro 64-bit DVD that I purchased at student pricing.

    My motherboard posts, and I can go into bios without any problems at all. Even my ram, which I only have 1 stick installed, is good. But when I pop in the Win7 DVD, it goes through the bars, then freezes at the animated logo with Starting Windows.

    This is incredibly frustrating. I've tried getting it to boot from a USB stick, but to no avail.

    Anyways, here are my parts.

    ASUS P7P55D-E Pro Motherboard
    Intel i5 750
    OCZ Z3G1600LV4GK 2GB ram
    Seagate 1TB Barracuda HDD
    xFx nVidia 7600GT Fata1ty edition
    700W OCZ StealthXStream
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi and welcome to the forum. :)

    When you run the 7 disk do you have the boot order changed so CD/DVD is first? (otherwise called booting from disk)
     
  3. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    getting the logo he must be booting dvd. drivers be my guess. you can integrate them or supply a usb stick and point there when called for
     
  4. DaveFoz

    DaveFoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a feeling that it may be the MoBo as I have the P7P55D and I get to unpack get to the logo then i restart unpack logo and repeat and repeat and repeat

    I have also seen the ASUS P7P55D in its several versions mentioned in a lot of thread in different places having problems loading Win 7

    So much for Win 7 ready like it says on the box
     
  5. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
  6. larsgd

    larsgd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Had similar problem, had to change power supply.
     
    DaveFoz and (deleted member) like this.
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,830
    Likes Received:
    1,565

    Would a bios update help in this instance?
     
  8. larsgd

    larsgd New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    I donĀ“t think your problem is solved with bios update.
    This is what happened to me,
    Windows 7 installed half way, or istalled and restarted over and over.
    I had my computer stripped of everything possible, tested with all
    sort of borrowed things, booting with usb-stick etc.
    I also had the motherboard send in for test(Gigabyte MA790 XT), no problem found.
    My powersupply was to weak, i changed and it works perfect.
    Could that be your problem too?
     
  9. DaveFoz

    DaveFoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Solved my problem with this.

    Had to Change my PSU.

    Might want to look at that as well. I thought mine was ok but turned out i was wrong
     
  10. Nibiru2012

    Nibiru2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    18
    I don't think it a PSU problem, he's using a top-notch one - being the 700W OCZ StealthXStream. That supply gets very good ratings.

    It may be defective though, get it tested at your local computer shop just to verify that though.

    Double check you RAM settings in BIOS on your mobo, check the timings and clock speed. Also verify how you have your hard drive settings in the BIOS. Since you have one drive, it would be best to set your drive for the AHCI mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...