Windows 7 overclock glitch? stuck at 12x multiplier.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Xenozx@comcast.net, May 2, 2009.

  1. Xenozx@comcast.net

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, So I had Windows 7 a few months back. I had this problem, and forgot that its why I went back to vista.

    basically, ive been on Vista 64 bus for the last 2 months. Havent changed my computers settings at all bios wise. So under windows vista my clock settings are:
    (motherboard DFI x58 and proc i7 920)

    1.36v vcore
    1.36v vtt
    195x21x = 4.1ghz
    1950mhz ram
    195 BCLK

    Every day I went into vista, and my clocks stayed at 4.1 ghz. i could 8 core prime, no problem, watching CPU-Z it never changed.

    now I just decided to try RC1 vista, and am in windows and I see this instead....

    [​IMG]

    Now, I will go through what I have checked.

    1.) power profile. I have tried High performance and also built a custom one. no go.
    2.) I rechecked my bios settings, I even booted into my old vista install as its on another disk and settings are fine and 4.1 runs flawlessly.
    3.) when i boot, my post screen shows 195x20 = 4.0ghz. When I get into windows it becomes a completely different story.
    4.) I have disabled C1E state completely. It should not be throttling down, as it is disabled on the hardware level?
    5.) I had to leave EIST enabled, as thats the only way turbo will work 24/7.
    6.) if I disable EIST, and boot into windows, I will get 195x20x = 3.95Ghz.
    7.) if I leave my PC at stock settings say 133x21 w/ stock voltages and go into windows 7 it will do 21x.
    8.) ive ran benchmarks that show my performance is really at that low of a level w/ 12x multipler, so it is not a CPU-Z issue :)

    So those are the facts I have figured out on my own. For some reason it appears windows 7 throttles down my overclock, like its not safe. " I dont like it when an OS goes big brother on me, and tells me, I dont think that overclock is safe, so you cant do it sorry, i am going to limit you to 195x12 = 2.4 ghz, have fun."

    This has been an issue on all windows 7 installs ive done up to RC1 7100.

    Anyone have any idea how I can nip this one in the butt? Anyone know what could cause this?


    Id prefer not to mention this, but I did have the same exact brand board that I RMA'ed, and prior to the RMA, i remember hitting 4.1ghz in windows 7 on that board with similar settings. Now I know what you are thinking, well it must be the board then? Well how come I dont have this issue with windows Vista 64 then? So id prefer you ignore this, but I want to be as accurate as possible.

    Sorry if this is information overload, Its just really irritating me, and I would like to see this one small issue I have with 7 disapear. (well big issue for me right now)
     
  2. Xenozx@comcast.net

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump for still being an issue.
     
  3. eva2000

    eva2000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Work around for Turbo 21x issue fixed at 12x on DFI UT X58 when using Win7 Windows 7 + Turbo mode fixed 12x multi issue [DFI UT X58] - research

    FIXED idle and load 21x multi!

    Change CxE from AUTO/Disabled to C1E + VID AUTO + VID Special ADD for adjusting vcore.

    ==================================================
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Max calculated and MSR multi = 21x under 3dmark06 load

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Xenozx@comcast.net

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The above did not work for me. I set my bios exactly as you have it ( i am using a more recent bios then you tho (05/08) and i am still stuck at 12x. Double checked the power profile in windows 7 verified both minimum and max set to 100%. Still a no go.

    I have a friend who is getting me a really good deal on a P6T deluxe V2, so I probably wont have my DFI board much longer. I was kind of hoping they would fix it, but its been almost 2 months, and its a no go :(
     
  5. eva2000

    eva2000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    DFI has a new bios sometime this week apparently so the wait might be over. Shame you can't wait.

    Anyway work around did help me with W3520 cpu

    3dmark06 @21x215bclk - 4509Mhz

    [​IMG]

    3dmark05 @21x215bclk - 4509Mhz

    [​IMG]

    3dmark Vantage @21x215bclk - 4509Mhz

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...