Windows 7 Pro 64bit wont strop crashing and blue screen of death

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by ThePinkLadyJ, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Windows 7 Home Professional and I keep getting these messages "Internet Explorer Has Stopped Working" and then it crashes my windows and then I keep getting the blue screen of death where it prompts me to start in safe mode or the other safe modes. Please tell me there is a way to fix this cause its just killing me!
     
  2. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    zip up and attach your minidump files and so we can take a look ;)
     
  3. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I do this? You'll have to tell me exactly where to go and how
     
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    how to set up minidumps shown here , please note the Small memory dump (64 kB) is actually 256kb ;)

    If that all checks out and\or was already set you need to retreive them from the %systemroot%\Minidump folder copy them out to your desktop then zip them and upload here.

    If there are no files there at the moment because your system wasn't set to record minidumps then you will have to wait for the next BlueScreen before you can upload them :(
     
    #4 ickymay, Feb 14, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
  5. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I set those minidumps accordingly so I guess I'll have to wait until I get another blue screen of death to proceed further.
     
  6. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I guess there is a folder already, is this the right one?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    After checking the dumps what are your drivers like? Especially for the graphics and network card/chips... Please update to the latest versions.
    I'd also check your 'add-ons' to IE as some can cause the problems you've been seeing.
     
    #7 kemical, Feb 14, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
  8. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an onboard graphics card that came with the motherboard I installed the drivers from disk. How do I find out if I need even more updated drivers or where to get them? How do I check my internet explorer add on's? where do I go and which ones are causing the problems?
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    No problem.. Let's deal with the drivers first. Could you please post the exact name and make of your motherboard?
    Thanks..
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    #10 reghakr, Feb 15, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  11. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    theres 5 dump files here with a variety of errors
    I can't find anything that points at a specific driver but your crashes are being forced by driver verifier which you need to turn off for now

    you do this by clicking Start, then Run, and type verifier /reset in the Open box.

    are you running norton ?

    we really need some system specifications to debug this ;)

    you also need to update this driver
    this is a windows file - Serial Infrared Driver, are your motherboard drivers fully up to date ?
     
    #11 ickymay, Feb 15, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hmm...that's weird. I'm not seeing the same debug info as you ickymay. The first one yes, the second I see dxgkrnl.sys and then the final three are ntoskrnl.exe as probable causes... Am I doing something wrong here?
     
  13. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    not sure but I have seen this before and not solved the discrepancy :frown:

    I am simply using windows debugger with the !analyze -v command as anything else like lmvn or lmtn are no use unless a driver is shown as a cause, Ntoskrnl is just the NT kernel falling over after a bad instruction as is ntkrnlmp.exe so still no more use than what mine have shown :frown:
     
  14. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you this is what newegg says my motherboard is
    ASRock M3A785GMH/128M AM3 AMD 785G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

    To reghakr, I uninstalled Avast upon your suggestion using the program you also suggested. I will try one of the other virus softwares you've suggested instead. Thank you.
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
  16. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the drivers from

    Graphics: Drivers & Support | GAME.AMD.COM

    Audio: Realtek

    Network: Realtek
    Except the network drivers only gave me a zip file I have no clue what to do with it or how to install those files

    as for the link to
    ASRock > Products > Motherboard > M3A785GMH/128M > Download
    I see the bios section but there's a lot there which one exactly am I supposed to download? All of them?
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Ok.. no worries.
    I've arrowed the download thats perhaps best in the network section as this one has a self loading driver so see the screenshot attached. You'll just need to unzip the file from within.

    As for the bios: I've also arrowed the one that seems to have the most simple process as well as the place to click for instructions. The next screenshot shows what the instructions look like..
    Any problems post back.
     
  18. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated the network driver no problems there and I used method 2 to update the bios instead of method 1 it said it intalled successfuly but when I booted up it gave me a bad checksum mesage of some sort, so now i'm not sure if it was successful or not I'll try rebooting it again and see if I get the message again.

    I really appreciate all the help, sorry this is such a pain in the butt.
     
  19. ThePinkLadyJ

    ThePinkLadyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Crap, well I restarted and got the same error screen. The header said
    M3A785GMH /128M BIOS P1.40
    Press F6 for Instant Flash
    Press F11 for Boot Menue

    and then at the bottom it said
    CMOS Checksum Bad
    F2 or DEL to run Setup
    F1 to load default values

    Windows 7 sure makes me depressed :(
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Don't worry... It's not as bad as it sounds... Check this link: CMOS Checksum Bad Error

    If you still get problems after loading default values to the bios then reflash the bios again, making sure you download the file again as the original may have some corruption.
     
    #20 kemical, Feb 15, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...