Windows 7 Release Candidate hangs on first boot

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Tgrembanj, May 24, 2009.

  1. Tgrembanj

    Tgrembanj New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done some searching, and i haven't been able to find anything similar to this problem. it is incredibly frustrating. I have installed windows 7 release candidate and it appears to install fine, it goes through the install screens with no problem at all. After ths install is done, the computer boots into windows the first time, brings up the desktop, and completely stops responding. does not respond to any input at all, i have to reboot it to do anything. after the reboot, it boots to the desktop fine, but the desktop themes are not working at all (looks similar to safe mode, but it isn't.) when i try to access screen resolutions or themes, explorer.exe gives an error that says "windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions." i can get to just about everything else. anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    If it were mine I would reformat the drive and try to reinstall it.

    Just my .02
     
  3. Tgrembanj

    Tgrembanj New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    been there done that. same results. have also re-downloaded and re-burned the image. same thing. :frown:
     
  4. Kevj

    Kevj New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    You don't mention what OS you were using previously, Vista? or XP? If XP, it would have been worth downloading & running the Win7 Upgrade advisor first; it will let you know if there are any issues you need to address prior to running Windows7

    Download details: Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor Beta
     
  5. Tgrembanj

    Tgrembanj New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    had been using vista....started using the windows 7 beta when it came out, had no issues there. figured i would get rid of the beta and install the release candidate in its place. first time i've had this issue. typing this on a seperate XP machine.

    system specs (if it helps)

    ECS Elitegroup A780GM-A motherboard
    AMD Athlon XP 5000+ BE
    4GB AData DDR2-800
    1 WB 80GB SATA
    Integrated ATI HD3200 Video card
    Sound Blaster X-Fi

    i am currently in the middle of a re-re-reinstall, gonna let it sit overnight and see what happens, though i don't think much will change.
     
    #5 Tgrembanj, May 25, 2009
    Last edited: May 25, 2009
  6. Kevj

    Kevj New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ahhhh...I see you have an ATI Video Card. Some people have reported issues with this & Windows 7; try checking the drivers for the Video card, and I seem to recall it's better to do a 'manual' update of Drivers for some reason. Might be worth going to the Manufacturers' support site, and see if there's any advice there. :)
     
  7. Tgrembanj

    Tgrembanj New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    huh...go figure. i didn't let it automatically activate online this time, and i didn't join the windows homegroup right off the install (i have another machine running the 32-bit beta, not problems there) and it did not freeze. i think i'm going to have to look into this some more.....after i get some rest. :confused:

    ::heads off to bed with what seems to be a working install::

    more on this later.
     
  8. Tgrembanj

    Tgrembanj New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    10 hours later, still working fine. joined homegroup, no freezing; activated windows, no freezing. going to start installing stuff...see what happens. Still weird that it didn't freeze when i told it not to activate during install. maybe a problem with install activation.
     
  9. Plube

    Plube New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like graphic card driver conflict to me...can i ask what graphics card you have....all might be well....but check with the manufacturer if they have some updated drivers or you might try to install under compatability mode....just a thought.
     

Share This Page

Loading...