windows 7 stuck at 'starting windows' screen

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by grato, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey,

    i just upgraded to windows 7 64-bit today... before this i was using the 32-bit version...
    the reason for this upgrade was that because i just bought 2x 2gb ddr-2 rams... before this, i had 1gb of ram in my pc...
    when i installed the two rams i just bought it said that the 32-bit only support up to 3.25gb of rams so i decided to upgrade to the 64-bit operating system... but when i tried to start windows, the 64-bit system hangs at the 'starting windows' screen...
    i tried installing the rams individually and it worked... but when i paired them up together my pc just hangs at the 'starting windows' screen...

    and btw, here is some details on my pc...

    processor: AMD Athlon 64 processor 3500+ 2.20 GHZ
    RAM: 3gb (including 1 of the 2gb sticks i bought)
    system type: 64-bit
    graphic card: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)


    any help is much appreciated...
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Can you try to install/boot Windows with only some of the RAM modules installed? This will help us determine if all your chips are compatible with your computer, or if they are all "good"
     
  3. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya all of them are good...
    i tried booting with only 1 of the new ram modules and it boots fine..
    but the problem comes when i installed both rams together...
    the pc boots finely when only 1 of the new ram modules are installed...
    and i also tested both of the new ram modules...
     
    #3 grato, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Maybe it's a compatibility issue with the two Mods.
    Are they both the exact same type and made by the same company?
     
  5. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    both of the module are the same type, and both of them comes from kingston...
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Well it really does seem like on of the mods are bad.
    How old are they?
     
  7. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you mean the old mod or the new one?

    the old one is about 2 years old

    the new one is only a few weeks old...
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Most all of us agree that an upgrade is not the route to take. It leaves useless files on your system and can cause conflicts. which you are experiencing mow

    Save all you Documents, Pictures, contacts, videos, music, etc to a flash drive,

    Be aware, you will need to re-install your 3rd party applications.

    There i poll going on now and "clean" install is winning by a mile,.
     
  9. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    alrite i'll try doing that...
    thx for the help...
     
  10. grato

    grato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey,
    i think i know what is causin the problem..

    there seems to be an issue with the 2gb extra ram mod with my graphic card..
    because after the clean installation, nothing changes..

    so,
    i tried booting with safe mode and disable the driver of my graphic card and guess what?

    it booted as it normally would...
    but after i enabled the graphic card agn,
    the problem seems to return...

    any help on this??
    i need that extra 2gb of ram just as i need my graphic card...
     
    #10 grato, Dec 23, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...