Windows 7 stuck in a loop

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by zaknifein, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. zaknifein

    zaknifein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! I have a problem with windows 7 clean install
    I had windows XP and I mounted Windows 7 iso onto my J drive with poweriso. I tried to install it but after i chose "home network" it told me that there was no disk in harddrive\dr1 or something. I pressed try again 3 times and took me to a screen that said "welcome," but then led to "shutting down." I've also tried cancel and continue, same result
    Every time i turn on my computer now, I'm greeted with the HP load screen, then the black screen with a blinking cursor, then back to the HP load screen. My computer does this in a loop unless i reformat it with XP.... any suggestions on how to get windows 7 up and running?
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Is this a burnt disk or purchased?

    You are doing a "clean" insatll, correct?
     
  3. zaknifein

    zaknifein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is a burnt install...
    I've tried putting it on a flash drive too
    And yes, it's a clean install.
    I'm going to try redownloading and see if that works... Please post other suggestions here
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,848
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    As Reghakr suggests the Windows ISO should not be burnt any faster than 4x otherwise problems can manifest.
     
    reghakr and (deleted member) like this.
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I am not really familiar with where you are talking about, but you are not talking about a boot from network or install from network type of question are you?

    If this is the question that comes when the install is just about finished, Maybe you could try booting to the DVD and on the second window, select repair. Go to the Command prompt window and type the following and hit enter after each line.

    bootrec /fixmbr
    bootrec /fixboot

    I do not know if this will work, but something to try.

    Do you have an F12 key option during boot where you choose what you want to boot from?
     
    kemical and (deleted member) like this.
  7. zaknifein

    zaknifein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive already tried burning at lowest speed, and i verified the data.
    by "after choosing home network" i mean the options the computer gives you when you're finalizing the setup
    uhhhh and i just redownloaded it, i'm trying it again. using poweriso to burn

    edit:
    my boot menu is esc, and yes i can choose what i boot from. if i boot from disk, it just sends me back to the beginnings of the installation...



    edit 2: just reformatted and tried it again, this time with a new cd and a fresh download... nothing
    it still told me there was no disk in
    harddrive1\dr1
    harddrive2\dr2
    harddrive3\dr3
    harddrive4\dr4

    and after that, it says welcome, which leads to a screen that says "shutting down" which starts the looping process
     
    #7 zaknifein, Feb 6, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  8. zaknifein

    zaknifein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0

    Oh my gosh you genius, its working LOL
    I love you <3 but what exactly do those commands do?
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,848
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Nice call Saltgrass.. :)
     
  10. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Glad it is working, but still trying to understand why the problem occurred in the first place.

    Anyway, the commands do basically what they say, alter the Master Boot Record and the Boot files to work with your system. Doing a Startup Repair may have done the same thing.
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Ditto!!.............Nice work
     

Share This Page

Loading...