Windows 7 tells me that my copy of Windows might not be genuine

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by cgrim29588, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. cgrim29588

    cgrim29588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have have windows 7 installed, but on the lower right hand corner of my desktop it says:

    As you can see below it is genuine and activated:

    [​IMG]
    When I restart my computer and login and everything loads the message isn't there, but after a while the message with show up and I have to restart my computer to make it temporarily go away, so why am I getting that message and how can I make it so it doesn't reappear.
     
  2. jdmcertified

    jdmcertified New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you recently install windows updates?
     
  3. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    Have you tried re-activating? Have you called MS to explain situation? Microsoft usually will help you get it re-activated after answering a few questions
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    The actual message you get might be important. There are several sites that relate to your situation but I will only show two. The first link is for validating your install. It might take ActiveX or some downloaded component. The second link is for a situation where you get a specific error message. Maybe one will help. The updates question from jdmcertified is important, because part of the checking is done through the Windows Update process.

    What is validation and how does it work? - Microsoft Windows

    Windows 7 displays "Windows is not Genuine" with an error code of 0x80070005
     
  5. cgrim29588

    cgrim29588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    Super Sarge: No I haven't

    Saltgrass:
    I clicked the first link and did what it asked and it took me to a page that says:
    and it also says:
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    When I click on the Validate button on the upper right, it takes me to this page.

    Genuine Microsoft Software

    It might depend on whether you have activeX enabled, not sure. Or because I am using Firefox right now.. :)
     
    #6 Saltgrass, Dec 28, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  7. cgrim29588

    cgrim29588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    Even if I go to the link you provided I still get the same message, so my version of Windows is genuine.
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I just used IE to check, and after allowing the ActiveX to run, I see the same as you. So I would say it is genuine, but do not know why the messages are appearing without some type of error message.

    But Windows Update is current?
     
  9. cgrim29588

    cgrim29588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    There is no error message and my Windows Update is current.
     
  10. jdmcertified

    jdmcertified New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    is your copy even genuine. you can run a loader that will tell the os that its genuine it still will update. i did this while i got mine sorted out
     
  11. cgrim29588

    cgrim29588 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes it is genuine and the problems seems to have go away now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...