Windows 7 Turns off display and power randomly on my laptop

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ndd811818, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am about to tear my hair out over this issue. I have rebuilt my system twice now and my system is still turning off the display and powering down randomly. I would really appreciate someone helping me resolve this. I have followed all the guide lines for disabling sleep mode and it still randomly stops running by turning off the display and powering down. I have to push the power button again and then Windows start up in diagnostic mode where I can select safe mode if I want. Please help me in getting the information you need to help me resolve this issue.

    Much appreciated and thanks

    Neal Dawson
     
  2. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
  3. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes...I can boot to normal mode...I am having some trouble with uploading the files you have asked for using the diagnostic tool you told me to. I was able to create the files and zip them but I am having trouble attaching them to my reply.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  4. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello ndd811818, [​IMG] to Windows 7 Forums,

    3 things come to mind;

    1. How do you have your Power Options set?

    2. HEAT. Is your lappy sufficiently cooled and is the inside clean from dirt/dust, especially the cooling fan.
    If you don't have a laptop cooling pad, I suggest getting one. They work wonders, Belkin makes a great one.

    3. Network Adapters, make sure you have all your network adapters installed and up-to-date.

    Click on Manage Attachments, then click on "Add Files", upload from your computer, if successful, it should show up in the bottom window where it says Attachments, make sure it's selected and click on "Insert in line (0)", then click done.
    It will not show up until you click either "Preview Post" or "Submit Reply"


    Keep us posted

    Don
     
  5. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting a message Internet explorer cannot find web page when I click on add files. Not sure why this is occuring. Is there a problem with the server where files are uploaded.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  6. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    View attachment MSINFO32.zip

    I have checked all my drivers and the only one that I updated was the Microsoft WiFi Mini port Driver.

    Heat is OK and I have set all my power setting according to what I have found on the internet to disable sleep mode or hybernation

    I think I was able to attach the info you have asked for.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  7. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    Upload your zipped files to a free file-hosting site - and then post a link to them here.
    I use SkyDrive and Dropbox - others use MediaFire
     
  8. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was able to do the upload. Thanks for your suggestions.

    I really appreciate it.

    Neal
     
  9. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just had the crash occure again and I looked in the event log to see only one error. I am sending a copy of this event. I hope it helps.

    Log Name: Application
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-WMI
    Date: 10/4/2012 7:21:09 AM
    Event ID: 10
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: N/A
    Computer: Neal-Mac
    Description:
    Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="Error">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WMI" Guid="{1edeee53-0afe-4609-b846-d8c0b2075b1f}" EventSourceName="WinMgmt" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">10</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-10-04T14:21:09.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>4338</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Neal-Mac</Computer>
    <Security />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data>//./root/CIMV2</Data>
    <Data>SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage &gt; 99</Data>
    <Data>0x80041003</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  10. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    Could you post a link to the site where we can download those reports/memory dump files?

    The error is "Access denied" in namespace "//./root/CIMV2". I don't know much about that, so let's hold off on doing anything with it for the time being.
     
  11. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just created a drop box account and placed the ziped files there. I am not sure how I can create a link that I can put in this reply to the forum. Can you help me do this.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  12. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    Put the files in the Public folder
    Then right click on it and select "Copy public link"
    Then copy that link and paste it into your next post
     
  13. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put the folder of the files in the public folder and then right clicked on the public folder but didn't see "Copy public link"

    Can you tell me where I went wrong?

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  14. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    You need more memory - there's only 830 mB free, which will seriously impact the performance of your system.
    Until you can get more memory, trim the items that startup when your system boots up - and only run one program at a time (closing the others before opening a new one).

    Only 92 updates since SP1 - most systems have 130 to 140. Please visit Windows Update and get ALL available Windows Updates

    Numerous errors of this type in the Application logfile of Event Viewer:
    Please completely un-install the version of the program (Acrobat 9.0\Designer 8.2) located at the location specified above (highlighted in RED)

    This next error seems to point to the Apple firmware - and I am not very familiar with Mac's or BootCamp operations. You may want to see if there's an update for the BIOS/firmware on this particular Mac. If it were mine, I'd un-install all the BootCamp stuff and then re-install it - just to be sure it's not a problem with BootCamp.
    As there isn't much in the way of other reports, I'd have to wonder if there are issues with overheating also - as there are numerous events where the system shutdown without explanation. Please be sure to only use the MacBook on a hard surface. I don't know about troubleshooting the Mac cooling system - so you'd be better served by troubleshooting the hardware in an Apple forum.
     
  16. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. I will review the information and check on all the items you have mentioned. I will contact Apple to see if I can add some more ram to my laptop as well. I will update this thread as soon as I have implemented your recommendations.

    One again I really appreciate your assistance and cudos to the Windows 7 forum...

    Sincerely

    Neal
     
  17. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just added 2 GB of memory to my laptop. I hope this will resolve any physical memory limitation. I have noticed I am getting 100 % hard faults/sec at times. I would have thought if I added memory I would not be seeing any of this. I will let you know how the machine runs and if I have any more crashes.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  18. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I added to 2 GB of memory. I now have a total of 4 GB of memory. I am still getting random shutdowns. It does not seem to matter what I am doing on my laptop. Can I get your assistance in running the diagnostics again that I ran early on in this thread so we can see what if anything may have changed by adding the memory. I will wait your reply.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  19. ndd811818

    ndd811818 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi John

    Since I added to 2 GB of memory. I now have a total of 4 GB of memory. I am still getting random shutdowns. It does not seem to matter what I am doing on my laptop. Can I get your assistance in running the diagnostics again that I ran early on in this thread so we can see what if anything may have changed by adding the memory. I will wait your reply.

    I took my laptop into the Apple store where thay stressed the hardware and found no problems with the hardware.

    Thanks

    Neal
     
  20. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    Please gather these reports (even though you're not experiencing a BSOD problem): http://windows7forums.com/blue-screen-death-bsod/38837-how-ask-help-bsod-problem.html

    Did the Apple people say anything about a BIOS update?
    Did they tell you what they used to stress test your system?
    Did they explain why Windows would shut down without any record of a problem?

    I'm just theorizing here - but if the MAC stuff doesn't shut down without reason, but the Windows stuff does. Then it would appear to be a conflict between Windows and the MAC hardware (because of the BIOS/firmware issues in event viewer).
    This part of the error is (IMO) significant:
    The HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) is how Windows communicates with the hardware. Errors that point to HAL involvement are often due to incompatibilities between hardware and Windows (or the programs that are running on Windows).
     

Share This Page

Loading...