Windows 7 Ultimate won't boot

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Angelina Kelly, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. Angelina Kelly

    Angelina Kelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there. I bought an Acer Aspire 4530 from an acquaintance that when I got it had an unverified version of Windows 7 Ultimate on it. He found a keygen and it worked to verify it. The next day it was running super slow so I restarted it but it came back with status: 0xc000000f which I googled and its a boot issue. I do not have a disk for it and all the repairs I have came across require a disk to fix the issue. My boyfriend has a disk but its for Windows 7 home premium. Will that work? Both the laptop and my boyfriend's desktop are 64 bit.
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    The Windows 7 disk won't work.

    And as far as I can see the Acer Aspire 4530 doesn't have a restore partition, but it came with a set of restoration disks.

    If you don't have any disks about all you can do is try and boot into safe mode, if it won't do that, you will have to download a Windows 7 Ultimate installation disk and use it to repair or reinstall your operating system.

    How to Install Windows 7 Without the Disc | PCWorld

    Mike
     
  3. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Get a legal copy. I've messed with keygens and... well they work... and no they don't. The best thing with a proper copy is, you always have support.
     
    #3 Pauli, Jun 12, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  4. Angelina Kelly

    Angelina Kelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So here is my next issue. I tried to re install 7 with the disk my boyfriend had. I figured I would try that first before I went and bought a copy. It has been sitting on the "Setup is starting" screen for over 45 minutes. Is this normal? Even if I buy my own copy of 7 will I even be able to install it?
    I tried doing a repair using the 7 disk my boyfriend had (this was before you guys said it wouldn't work) and it froze on the screen that it was repairing it. When I restarted the computer it acted like it was going to boot but it blue screened (too quickly I couldn't see why) and restart.
    Is this laptop a lost cause? I would be extremely pissed if so. The guy says he won't return my money.
     
  5. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    OS are individual. Unless you have bought and paid for multiple licenses, it goes one pc per program = disk.
    That's how it goes, that's the copyright. You can't use your boyfriend's disk, because it's already "marked as used". I mean, you can't copy your friend's car, can you? You need to buy your own car! How the heck can you imagine to copy your friend's OS?

    I'm very sorry to say this, but obviously you've been fooled. The person who sold you the computer has made a trick. Contact him / her, or contact the police. These people don't usually act on one-time-basis, they act on a more permanent one, so contacting law enforcement would be a communal benefit. In avoidance of future cases?

    Best of all. :)
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Mike

    If the laptop doesn't have any physical problems you should be able to do a complete new install from any disk if you have a serial number for the version of Windows you are installing.

    As Titanic pointed out that may not be true with a disk from a manufacturer, which may be tied to the computer.
    But any real Microsoft Disk or a official download should work.

    The whole process should take about a half hour or so.

    Installing and reinstalling Windows 7

    You need to chose the custom install option so that it will completely remove and reinstall the existing operating system.

    You can install it without the serial number it won't ask for that until you are done installing so you will be able to see if it works, but then you will have to get a serial number for the version of Windows you are installing before the time limit runs out.

    You could contact Acer and see if it's possible to get a set of the original recovery disks that came with the computer.

    The computer should have a sticker with some kind of number that identifies it. and maybe they could give you the original serial number. I know that I've done that for a friend who had a Dell and couldn't find his serial number when he had to reinstall.

    If you had checked while it was still running you could have gotten the number off the computer, but I don't know any way to do that when it won't boot.

    If it won't do the install, then I don't have any other ideas.

    You should probably have an internet connection for it when you do the install so it can look for drivers etc.

    You may want to plug it into a router directly and not have to deal with a wireless setup problem when you do it.

    I haven't worked with laptops much, so I don't know how they handle setting up a wireless connection during the installation process.

    But windows 7 will normally connect and download data before you ever see the start screen.

    Mike
     
    #6 MikeHawthorne, Jun 13, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  7. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    One last thought, Make sure you aren't trying to install 64 bit Windows on a 32 bit computer!!!
    If you don't know, go the 32 bit route which will work on either.
     
  8. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Ok, it DOES support x64. Originally it came w/ either Home Basic or Home Premium.

    My advice is, look on bottom of the machine; label should say the flavour originally installed (hopefully Home Premium) & Key for same. Take an official MS Windows7 disc (buy 1, borrow 1...) that matches the label info. Clean install from that disc & use the Key on the label. Hopefully use a Win7 disc that's recent enough to be SP1.

    Cheers,
    Drew
     
  9. Angelina Kelly

    Angelina Kelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone. Thanks for your suggestions but nothing worked. I did go out and buy an official operating system for it, Windows 7 home 64 bit. I booted from disk to make it install the OS and it is stuck at the "Setup is starting..." screen and has been there over night. Now I'm screwed out of another $100 for the OS and its still not working. Any other ideas?
    Also I hooked the hard drive up to my boyfriend's computer and reformatted it. So it has nothing on it at all.
     
    #9 Angelina Kelly, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
  10. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    At this point I'd have to say that there is something physically wrong with your computer.
    I'm afraid that I don't have any way to guess what it is.

    It could be bad ram, bad video, or almost any component.

    I don't want to beat a dead horse but you can buy a new laptop with a service plan so cheap that buying a used one isn't really worth the risk.

    I recently bought a brand new Toshiba 17" 64 bit lap top with 8 gigs of ram, on sale from Best Buy for a friend of mine (her first computer, and she's 75!) for $379 and it came with a printer! It has worded flawlessly for about 4 months and she loves it.

    I'm sorry I can't be more help. but I just don't have any more ideas.

    Mike
     
  11. Angelina Kelly

    Angelina Kelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did get it working! I did a little bit more research online and saw something about changing the SATA hard drive in the settings from IDE or something or other. Anyway, I changed it from what it was to the other option and bam! It installed. Whole reason I bought used was because I didn't have the $300 to put at one time on a computer. I'm making payments. Anyway thanks for everyone's help. My issue is resolved.
     
  12. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Good news, glad to hear it.

    Drew
     

Share This Page

Loading...