Windows 7057 Upgrade Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by buddy666, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. buddy666

    buddy666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Yesterday I've installed Windows 7057 (RC1), I upgraded it from 7048 with a mounted image. I already managed the problem with notepad starting up on each boot up but the new windows boots up for about 10 minutes and when it finally shows my desktop it keeps causing problems. I can move the mouse but suddenly I can't click on anything, than gadgets load up and system makes another freez althoug a gadget shows Core1: 2% Core2: 3% and RAM: 70% FREE, after some minutes it runs ok but freezes when I start installing/uinstalling. All in all full boot up takes up to 15 minutes :/ Any solution ? Thank you for further replies.
    My computer:
    Core2Duo E8400, 3,5GHz
    EP43-S3L Gigabyte Motherboard
    2GB HyperX Kingston CL4 ( Dual channel )
    250GB SATA (here is the system installed) & 80GB IDE
    GF 9600GT Gigabyte MCC
     
  2. Chuts

    Chuts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I don't have an answer for your long boot up. But I have that problem with notepad starting up with a desktop.ini label with this text:
    [.ShellClassInfo]
    LocalizedResourceName=@%SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll,-21787

    How did you solve it? It's not a show stopper, but I would like to know why. Build 7022 did not have this.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Jarhead57

    Jarhead57 New Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    3
    Found this:

    Startup Bug, Desktop.ini Opens in Notepad on Every Boot – FIX
    This is an odd bug, mostly due to the fact that some instances of desktop.ini are visible and not set to system and hidden. Fortunately the fix for this is quite easy:​
    1. Navigate to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup​
    2. Delete desktop.ini​
    3. Navigate to C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup​
    4. Delete desktop.ini if present.​
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Chuts

    Chuts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that did it.
     
  5. buddy666

    buddy666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone please help me, as far as I know, I'm not the only one with that problem. And I don't want to format my C:\
     
  6. admorris

    admorris New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently I'm more of a computer idiot than I thought, but there is no "programdata" file or "appdata" file. I am not able to follow your file string on 1 or 3.

    nevermind, figured it out.
     
    #6 admorris, Mar 13, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  7. skeldon

    skeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    4
    show hidden files mate
     
  8. Tharon

    Tharon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm experiencing the same problem as you buddy666. Have tried almost everything I can come up with, but still no luck.
    My computer is a Acer Aspire L5100, And I'm pretty sure it is a hardware related problem. But what? Now that I can not tell.
    If you come up with a solution, feel free to share with me, I will sure as hell share it with you.
     
  9. rj3005

    rj3005 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here on an eee pc 901 with build 7057

    i did some testing and it seems to be related to the Sata drive. using my old (pata) ssd everything installs and runs smoothly, but when using my Sata ssd install take ages and very slow startup.

    also device manager seems to hang when i double click the sata drive.
     
  10. Tharon

    Tharon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe if I try to load the SATA-drivers when installing, it might solve it.
    I do not have a SSD in the machine. Just a regular Sata-drive.
    I'll give it a try tomorrow to see if it might solve it.

    Thanks for the tip:)
     
  11. jlp09550

    jlp09550 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yupp! That did it. Thanks. :)
     
  12. Dangerously Overclocked

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    dont try to upgrade beta/preRC1 builds. and for sure dont do it on a hard drive you care about. just saying.
     
  13. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the upgrade from 7048 to 7057 and everything worked fine except the ATI Catalyst. Refused to uninstalled/installed:confused:
     
  14. Tharon

    Tharon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    @jlp09550

    The Desktop.ini error is not causing this problem. 100% positive about this. If this were the case, then millions of people would have the same problem. I have googled this problem, but only found two threads in forums about this issue. And both are in this forum. My thread and this thread. But thanks for your contribution:)


    I tried doing a fresh install on a different harddrive. No such luck.
    Beginning to think it's the Chipset-drivers that are messing it up. The chipset-drivers that are contained in Win7
     
    #14 Tharon, Mar 15, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  15. DuMbGuM

    DuMbGuM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. DuMbGuM

    DuMbGuM New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Saleno if you could explain please, we can't understand the translation of that link.
     
  17. getmanan

    getmanan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have lost Network icon since i upgraded to build 7057 from 7048. it is disables in' turn icons on or off' window.it permanentyl says off! how to get it on?!
     
  18. buddy666

    buddy666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's solved for the PC, just change your SATA cable to SATA2_0.
     
  19. Chuts

    Chuts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not lost mine, but it takes much longer to make the network icon become active. In fact sometimes I have to launch the browser to make the icon show its connected state. This didn't happen in build 7022.
     

Share This Page

Loading...