Windows Cannot Setup HomeGroup on This Computer

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by dvhughes, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. dvhughes

    dvhughes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Win 7/64 7100 and a Win 7/32 7100. My 64 bit platform set up the homeGroup just fine.

    My 32 bit Dell Dimension 4700 4 GB ram, after some time, displays the error message "Windows Cannot Setup HomeGroup on This Computer" I ran the networking troubleshooter and the HomeGroup troubleshooter on both platforms. The only suggestion was having the correct time on both computers. That was OK.

    I went into Advanced Sharing and set the discovery on, file & printer sharing on, and password protected sharing off.

    I adjusted both machinge with the settings. That didn't help.

    I really like Win 7, but I need networking.

    Any suggestions?

    Dennis
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello Dennis,

    Do you have a Homegroup icon on each desktop and what are the right-click options?

    What exactly are you clicking on that produces the error?
     
  3. dvhughes

    dvhughes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my 64 bit platform I have a shortcut to HomgGroup that I installed. The right click options are Open, Open folder location, Send to, Cut, Copy, Create shortcut, Delect, Rename, and Properties.

    On the 32 bit platform, I type in the search box "HomeGroup", and I select "Join HomeGroup", Join now, next, and enter the password. Then I get, after a minute or so, "Windows cannot setup a homegroup on this computer."

    I don't have any HomeGroup icons on my 32 bit desktop, only in my Contral Panel.

    I was able to map the 32's F drive on my 64 bit. I couldn't do that earlier. I can see all the 32's drives from my 64, but can't map the C drive even though I have set the share permessions on C and F.

    When I installed the Wn 7/32 7100, it installed without a glitch. It was a fresh install from XP and took me about 45 minutes.

    This 32 bit was networked with my 64 when it was XP 32 and Vista 32.

    Dennis
     
  4. dvhughes

    dvhughes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solved the Problen

    :razz:
    The problem turned out to be the router. I updated the firmware in my D-Link router. but that killed it. reset would not work so $130 later my new Linksys router solved the problem.

    The HomeGroup was joined immediately.

    Dennis
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's great news.

    I am also having trouble dropping connections with my wireless Netgear router.

    It turn out to be a bad wireless adapter in my one computer.

    The strange thing is, I have a Homegroup icon on my desktop (not a shortcut, and the right-click option are

    Change Homegoup Settings
    View the Homegroup password
    Start the Homegroup troubleshooter
     
  6. scajjr2

    scajjr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Currently I have RC x64 on one PC and RCx86 on another (wired network thru a WRT54G vr 5, latest firmware). Setup the homegroup on the x64, joined from the x86 no problem. Was accessing a file on the x64 from the x86 when the file just stopped transferring. Have rebooted a couple of times but whenever I try to access the x64 from the x86 it tells me I don't have permission. Checked and reset permissions, have left and rejoined homegroup not sure why it's not working.

    Sam
     
  7. darrenwhitley

    darrenwhitley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    possible solution

    I just installed Windows7 on my desktop machine, which ran the beta version just fine so it was time to get my first license etc. I should note that the Homegroup worked much more easily when I was using the beta. Hmm...

    I had problems joining my existing Homegroup on the desktop. I updated the firmware on my router... no dice.

    What ended up working was for my beta-running laptop to leave the Homegroup and then rejoin it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...