Windows Loads Then Monitor Loses Signal

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Hergiro, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. Hergiro

    Hergiro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed a fresh copy of windows 7 on my pc, after the installation the computer rebooted...the windows logo appeared...but then the monitor said No Signal and the light went yellow.

    I tried another monitor...same problem and I can't install video drivers.

    What do you suggest

    I have an ATI HD 4750 X2 Graphics Card
    and My PSU is 1200W
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    What happens if you boot into safe mode using F8? Maybe you could change the video drivers from there.

    Otherwise, what type of connection are you using to your monitor? Are you using the correct input to the monitor, some have both analog and digital.
     
  3. Hergiro

    Hergiro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off the monitor has a DVI Port an HDMI Port and a VGA port, I'm using the DVI port
    I tried loading into safe mode with F8 but monitor still went blank.

    I also did a repair on the install just in case, but still no succsess

    Any ideas?
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    It seems to me you loose the video when the mode changes and the Video Drivers take over. I do not think it is a general Win 7 problem, but maybe something about how your output is set up or what your video card is doing. Maybe the drivers, but not sure.

    I am just guessing, but I would try using a DVI to VGA connector and connecting it to the VGA input of the monitor.
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Is it possible that you motherboard has an integrated graphics chip and in your system bios you have choose that instead of the ati as the primary video. Take a look at the bios and see what choices you may have
     
  6. Hergiro

    Hergiro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have more OS's the Win7, like Vista, XP and Linux...and they're all fine
    The motherboard has no graphics chip

    I tried swithing to VGA...no change
     

Share This Page

Loading...