Windows Security Suddenly Needs Network Password

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Craig Wolfe, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. Craig Wolfe

    Craig Wolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Windows 7 PC is asked for a Network Password (Windows Security Dialogue Box) on a home network when trying to access files on my XP machine on a two-PC home network. This was never been asked before. Windows 7 did a Windows Update last night and rebooted my computer. UserNames and passwords did not work. I did disable this feature from other recommendations... Local Policies > Security Options > Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only.

    My XP machine can access files on my Windows 7 machine and does not ask for a password.
     
  2. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    the network password is normally the password to access your internet connection, these can range from WEP, WPA Tsk or WPA -AES

    what sort of router do you have, and what are you trying to do to get this popup?
     
  3. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    just to add if its asking for a username and a password on your pc then enter the other pc's username and password, if you dont have a password then leave it blank


    i had a brain wave that u might be talking about file sharing through either a router or cross over cable
     
  4. Craig Wolfe

    Craig Wolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 machine is named PC2011. XP machine is named Athlon. While on PC2011, I am trying to see files or access files on Athlon. The dialogue box shows a user PC2011\Jamie. Jamie is logged in on Athlon. (attached screen shot) Her password does not work. I am not aware of any password for WEP, WPA Tsk or WPA -AES. I see no reason that this started. My home router is a Cisco Linksys E2000.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    yea ive done this on my pc, as far as im aware you do need to turn on remote desktop connection on the athlon pc your trying to connect to
     
  6. Craig Wolfe

    Craig Wolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I turned on Remote Desktop on the XP (Athlon), but still no access... What has caused this change?
     
  7. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    prob a setting within windows, something doesnt like it, are u connecting through wireless or cable... and are u using remote desktop connectio??
     
  8. Craig Wolfe

    Craig Wolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cable connection. I have not heard of "remote desktop connection" before now. What I did on the XP (Athlon) was to go to My Computer > Properties > Remote Tab > and checked the Remote Desktop box.
     
  9. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    ok cable it is, is it a cross over cable?
     
  10. Craig Wolfe

    Craig Wolfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not familiar with what a cross over cable is. Is there a way to change a setting in Windows 7 to cause the request (requirement) for a username and password?
     
  11. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    a cross over cable is essentially a double ended ethernet cable lol

    give me 10 mins n ill look at my pc setup for u ;)
     
  12. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    do me a favour pleaswe


    go to start
    control panel
    network and internet

    network and sharing centre
    change advanced sharing settings

    home or work

    make sure
    "password protected sharing is turned off"

    BRAIN WAVE :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...