Windows Vista Background won't Change

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by Unregistered, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. I am having trouble with the my background in Vista. I had it set as a daisy background that came with Vista, but out of nowhere, it defaulted to a standard color. It will let me change the color of the background, but will not let me set a picture or any other type. I go through the steps of changing it, selecting it, pushing OK, but nothing happens...


    It's a Dell desktop...
    Video Card is a Nvidia GeForce 6150 LE

    I've tried changing the resolution...The system came with Vista Premium preinstalled and worked well. The driver is up to date as well...

    It's a Dell desktop Dimension E521
    Athlon 64 X2 dual core 3600+
    1GB Ram
    Video Card is a Nvidia GeForce 6150 LE
     
  2. Pham

    Pham New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    same prob

    Yeah, I have the same problem on an Asus G1S-A1. Has anyone been able to figure out the culprit? I read some other threads from July 5th, and I assume since there have been no posts on it that the problem was fixed? This is a really annoying problem and it seems that it's a Vista related issue, not hardware :S. If ANYONE has the solution, please email me back asap (devilspeed@gmail.com).
     
  3. Same problem here

    I am having the exact same problem, I can only change colors in background but I can't have an image as background. I'm using a Toshiba laptop that originally had winXP and I upgraded to Vista with the disc that toshiba sent me by mail.

    -Oliver
     
  4. Vista.. Vista.. Vista.

    I am also experiencing the same problem. One day the background i wanted was there and then the next day it was a color. I have Windows Vista on a Gateway computer. I have tried to change the background several different ways, but it will only let me choose a color. I just don't understand. I am a photographer, and really like to see my pictures as my background. Please HELP! If anyone knows the answer, please email me at casey_lenn08@hotmail.com, Thanks.
     
  5. background change

    if you found out what to do please let me know ,,Thank you Louann
     
  6. Rastlin

    Rastlin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Background display problem

    I have come across this twice. Once I fixed and the other one is still doing my head in. Here is the solution that worked on the first laptop. The problem was related to Group Policy.

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']Run regedit and check the location here:

    User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
    System]
    Value Name: Wallpaper, WallpaperStyle
    Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
    [/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']
    Normally there is NO policy set in this key. If the policy above is set, the user cannot change wallpaper styles.

    You can right click on and delete any values there.

    If nothing there, also check this key for the same entry:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\syste m

    You will normally see some policies set in this key, but not the one above.
    [/FONT]

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']If that fails, copy the following into a text file and then rename the file extension to .reg. Double click it to import it into the registry. Reboot and test.[/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00[/FONT]
    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
    "NoActiveDesktopChanges"=hex:00,00,00,00
    "NoActiveDesktop"=dword:00000000
    "NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000
    "ClassicShell"=dword:00000000
    "NoThemesTab"=dword:00000000
    [/FONT]

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
    "NoDispAppearancePage"=dword:00000000
    "NoColorChoice"=dword:00000000
    "NoSizeChoice"=dword:00000000
    "NoDispBackgroundPage"=dword:00000000
    "NoDispScrSavPage"=dword:00000000
    "NoDispCPL"=dword:00000000
    "NoVisualStyleChoice"=dword:00000000
    "NoDispSettingsPage"=dword:00000000
    "NoDispScrSavPage"=dword:00000000
    "NoVisualStyleChoice"=dword:00000000
    "NoSizeChoice"=dword:00000000
    "SetVisualStyle"=-
    [/FONT]

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ActiveDesktop]
    "NoChangingWallPaper"=dword:00000000
    [/FONT]

    [FONT='Verdana','sans-serif'][HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ThemeManager]
    "ThemeActive"="1"
    "DllName"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
    74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,73,00,6f,00,75,00,72,00,63,00,65,00,73,00,5c,\
    00,54,00,68,00,65,00,6d,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,6c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,5c,00,\
    6c,00,75,00,6e,00,61,00,2e,00,6d,00,73,00,73,00,74,00,79,00,6c,00,65,00,73,\
    00,00,00
    [/FONT]
     
  7. I am having the same problem. Has anyone found a solution? ugh
     
  8. Vista Wallpaper

    I am having the same issue. If you have a solution please email me at norgah@hotmail.com.

    Thanks!!!
     
  9. Fixed!

    The solution I found was to open regedit, and go to this folder:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ . Once there, I changed forceactivedesktopon to 0 (in the Explorer subfolder), and deleted the Wallpaper entry (was garbage chars.) in the System subfolder. Not sure which was the fix, but both make sense.
     
  10. ???

    How do you get to that?

    I have the same stupid problem.....
     
  11. it was the wallpaper

    Thanks The subfolder was already set at zero. I deleted the the Wallpaper entry and that did the trick. My email is nduboyce@verizon.net. I am wondering how you found that fix?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Jayceechick

    Jayceechick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what worked for me

    Click Start
    Click Run
    Type: regedit
    Navigate to the following registry entry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
    "Wallpaper"=SZ:C:\WINDOWS\desktop.html (yours might be slightly different)
    Click one time on the entry
    Push Delete on the keyboard or delete the r off the end of the word wallpaper if your not brave enough to delete the whole thing ;) eg: wallpape
    Click Yes
    Close the Registry editor
     
  13. Fixed it.

    Thanks a million for the tip to fix the problem. I added the forceactivedesktopon string value and deleted the Wallpaper one and it fixed everything. Thank you SO much.
     
  14. Re: Solution

    Please ensure that when you post a fix you post a fix about the related topic. It is nice that you are trying but you completely missed the nail on this one!
     
  15. I have the same problem.
     
  16. Katrina

    Katrina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My DH tried the directions above and it did NOT fix our problem. Any other fixes/suggestions? Thanks
     
  17. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Something else to try Katrina:

    1. Run "Regedit".

    2. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\policies

    3. If you see a folder (key) "ActiveDesktop" select it. If not, make a new key and label it "ActiveDesktop".

    4. If you see "NoChangingWallPaper", double-click the DWORD value and set it to "0". Otherwise, you need to create a new DWORD value of "NoChangingWallPaper" and set it to "0".

    5. Try changing your wallpaper. If this fix doesn't solve the problem, you may also need to make the above registry changes at location: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies .
     
  18. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  19. Katrina

    Katrina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to go to Regedit it takes me to a list that has:

    regedit
    shell
    open
    command

    What is this and why can't I go to the correct place? Please help me. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...