WMP 12 exits fullscreen

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by kehax, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. kehax

    kehax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I have recently encountered a problem with WMP 12. When watching a movie or a TV-series file the media player exits fullscreen automaticly. When watching a 1h 30m film the fullscreen exits about five times during the whole movie.

    I have excluded the wireless keyboard and mouse by disconnecting the USB reciever.

    Anyone have a sulution to fix this problem or ideas on what might be wrong?

    Kenneth
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Does it happen at exactly the same intervals? Could there be some type of timer on it?

    Is this movie/s online on from a DVD?

    Could something else be starting like some type of update or virus scan or even e-mail checking?

    If there is a particular time interval, it might help pin down the cause.
     
  3. kehax

    kehax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying.

    There does not seem to be intervals. This goes for any type of video file even DVDs. I have shut down AVG antivirus and rebooted the computer with AVG not on run at startup. I have excluded all programs from the "run at startup" in msconfig.

    I have now noticed that this problem goes for all my mediaplayers. VLC, Media player classic and WMP12. It even goes for fullscreen youtube clips.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello Kenneth and welcome to the winfow7forums

    Did this occur immediately after install?

    Did you perform a "clean" install or an upgrade?

    You might also want to download a codec pack.

    Download K-Lite Codec Pack
     
  5. kehax

    kehax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been running Windows 7 a month now this occured just a week ago.

    I did a clean install. I'm fine with just the Xvid codec and AC3-filter thank you.

    I'm not sure if its worth mentioning but here are my computer specs:

    Intel Core Duo 1.83GHz
    2G DDR2 667MHz RAM
    60GB 7200rpm Harddrive
    7.1 Dolby surround
    1280x768 60hz screen / 1360x768 60hz Flatscreen TV
    I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    If you download the K-Lite codec pack,. you cab choose Windows Media Plater rather that Home Cinema player

    Download K-Lite Codec Pack
     
  7. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    If you are running different resolutions on the monitor and TV, could the TV be dropping down to the resolution of the
    monitor?

    What type of connections to you have to each device. I would assume DVI to the monitor and HDMI to the TV? If you turn off the monitor and just run the TV, does it still change resolution?
     
  8. kehax

    kehax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I have a laptop there is no external cable connected to the screen. I use a VGA cable to connect it to my 32" TV screen. I have disconnected the computer from my TV and the problem is still there. I allso have updated my nvidia drivers.

    I have now traced the problem away from the media player part. The problem seems to be that after a while the windows Im running drops out of focus. As an example if Im running World of Warcraft windowed mode, the focus on the WOW window drops out and I get a windows mousepointer suddenly. I then have to click somewhere inside the WOW window to move the pointer in the game again. Its like some other program is beginning to run and WOW is put in the background even as the WOW window (or the media player) is running in front of every other window.
     
    #8 kehax, Nov 28, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009
  9. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Well, you might let Task Manager run to see if you can pickup what is running at that time. Click on the top of the CPU column so the higher CPU cycles programs will come to the top.

    If you can pin down a time, either actual or time between occurrences it might help pin down the problem. Like maybe you have the sceen saver set to run and it is trying to take over.
     
  10. kehax

    kehax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't think I haven't had Task Manager running for quite some time now. Nothing unusual in there and no spikes in CPU usage when this occur.

    It's not the screensaver or the display trying to turn off (both are disabled). And there is no use pointing out what time it happends as it happends every time I watch a video file. I tried measuring the intervals. There are no parallels occurenses.

    This is giving me a head ace. I'm considering a reinstall now. But no time for that this weekend... maybe next weekend.
     
  11. fady005

    fady005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I've got the same problem too.
    I didn't test it yet but could it be the walpaper changing that cause this lost of focus ?
    EDIT: Seems it isn't...
     
    #11 fady005, Nov 29, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2009
  12. RoboTech

    RoboTech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having the same problem
    The install was a clean install not an upgrade.

    This only started after a recent set of updates and it is driving me up the wall ever since!

    Is there a way of editing the registery and setting the default as full screen?
     
  13. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    How many programs are starting up with Windows? I'd try disabling some of them. Maybe it's an updater. Disable the Java, Adobe or Google updaters if you have them. Mine never does what you are talking about. I always keep my background programs to the bare necessities.
     
    #13 stueycaster, Dec 2, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
  14. fady005

    fady005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Task manager capture, if it can help...
     
    #14 fady005, Dec 2, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2009
  15. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    I see that your Firefox is using an awful lot of memory. Do you have a lot of tabs open or something? I've never seen so much.
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You don't need the following runnin at startup:

    reealsdeg.exe
    Input personal.exe
    igfxsvs.exe
    igxfpers.exe;
    Quicset,.eexe
    Acrroytay.exe
    hllcmd,exe
     
  17. fady005

    fady005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed realsched, acrotray. I'm still looking for the place where inputpersonalization is run but if if I'm not mistaken it is run with a service. igfxsvs, igxfpers, hkcmd are for my intel integrated graphic card and I don't think it safe to remove them. And I need Quickset for my keyboards shortcut keys.

    I usually have 9 or 10 tabs opened. Is it too much ? How can I solve this ?

    Thanks :D
     
  18. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    I'd disable your extensions one by one and check with Task manager til I found which one is causing that massive memory leak. Over 500,000 kb memory usage is totally not normal. Mine's on a little over 72,000 kb. Notice my CPU Usage is only at 4% and my Memory Usage is at 40%.

    If you don't find it there try getting another version of Firefox. Or maybe you have a bad installation. Uninstall it and when it asks if you want to get rid of your settings click yes. Then reinstall.

    There's definitely something wrong with your Firefox.


    [​IMG]
     
  19. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did you know that you can drag the sides of task manager box so we can see what Tye exact program and path it;s using.

    That would be a great help

    Thanks
     
  20. fady005

    fady005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a list of my installed extensions. Could you please tell me which ones do you use for helping me a little. Thanks.
    - Adblock Plus 1.1.1: Adblock Plus: Save your time and traffic
    - AddThis 2.1.1: AddThis - The #1 Bookmarking & Sharing Service
    - CheckBoxMate 0.2: DragToTab and other extensions...
    - CuteMenus2 3.1: Making Computers Easy ? Binary Turf
    - deskCut 0.6.0.0: mozdev.org - deskcut: index
    - Dictionnaire HunSpell en Français (réforme 1990) 2.1: Firefox Dictionnaire HunSpell en Français (réforme 1990) - Google Search
    - Download status 1.2: Firefox Download status - Google Search
    - DownloadHelper 4.6.5: DownloadHelper - Media download Firefox extension
    - dragdropupload 1.9.36: DragDropUpload - Teslacore
    - Duplicate Tab 1.0.2: mozdev.org - twanno
    - FaviconizeTab 1.0.0: ???????????Firefox????? * FaviconizeTab
    - Gestionnaire de session 0.6.7.3: mozdev.org - sessionmanager: index
    - Hyperwords 5.6.5: The Hyperwords Company
    - IdentFavIcon 0.3: IdentFavIcon - Firefox Extension
    - IE Tab 1.5.20090525: https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/1419
    - Image Toolbar 0.6.6: Cusser.net
    - JustSmile 1.4.1: MOKTOIPAS - News 361 : Just Smile !
    - Link Alert 0.9: Link Alert - Conlan's Extensions
    - Linkification 1.3.7: Linkification 1.3.7 | yellow5.us
    - Locationbar² 1.0.4: design-noir | Mozilla | Locationbar²
    - Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant 1.1: The Official Microsoft WPF and Windows Forms Site
    - MR Tech Toolkit 6.0.3.4: MR Tech's Mozilla Extensions
    - NewTabURL 1.6.3: Sogame Extensions
    - PhZilla 3.5.1C: Firefox Add-ons by InBasic
    - PopupMaster 1.2.4: PopupMaster 1.2.4 | yellow5.us
    - RealPlayer Browser Record Plugin 1.0: http://www.real.com
    - Screengrab 0.96.2: Screengrab!
    - SearchPreview 4.0: SearchPreview: Firefox extension google preview plugin thumbnails
    - Show Location 0.4.8: https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/5549/
    - SkipScreen 0.1.10042009: SkipScreen - a Megaupload, Mediafire, and Rapidshare Plugin for Firefox. Like a free premium account!
    - Smart Stop/Reload 1.2: design-noir | Mozilla | Smart Stop/Reload
    - Speed Dial 0.9.1.1: Speed Dial for Mozilla Firefox - Main
    - Tab Scope 0.2.2.13: TAB SCOPE :: Firefox Extension
    - TinEye Reverse Image Search 0.7.1: TinEye Reverse Image Search
    - User Agent Switcher 0.7.2: User Agent Switcher

    You mean like this :
    [​IMG]
     
    #20 fady005, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...