Xp on one HDD, 7 on another

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by taylormsj, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. taylormsj

    taylormsj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have XP installed on my old HDD.

    I bought a new HDD and windows 7

    I installed windows 7 on my new HDD, my old HDD was plugged in at the same time of the installation.

    Everything runs great. I then put my pc back together, leaving my old HDD out, as i only want my new HDD with 7 installed, the old HDD can go hide in the cupboard.

    When i did this, i couldnt boot into windows 7, so i plugged the old HDD back in and i can boot into windows 7.

    I'm guessing it something to do with the Boot order in xp, but i have no idea how to fix this.

    So far i have checked the boot order in windows 7 which is set to:
    Windows 7 (C:\windows) Current OS ; Default OS

    I tired repairing 7 by booting from the dvd, but it couldnt locate the 7 installation.
    I also tried playing around with easyBCD but nothing worked

    So this must mean the boot isnt working for windows 7 without the other hDD

    Any ideas? I want to somehow make sure windows 7 will boot from the new HDD without the old HDD being plugged in.

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. taylormsj

    taylormsj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bummp, anyone??
     
  3. fugno

    fugno New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    14
    Where are your jumpers set?
     
  4. wpurcell

    wpurcell New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello! I would think that the master boot record is on the old hdd with XP. If you just want 7 you'll have to reinstall 7, although someone with more expreience might have a fix to install the mbr on the 7 hdd. Good luck! :)
     
  5. taylormsj

    taylormsj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i want to do it without re installing if i can :)

    I have no jumpers on either of the hdd's
     

Share This Page

Loading...