Xp to Win7 problems after install

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Tactiks, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. Tactiks

    Tactiks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    New question for you's guys. I have xp pro running on a p4 3.0 with 2gb of ram and an Nvidia gs 7100. I hate the trouble of networking xp and 7 together (I have x64 on my theater rig) so I wanted to install x86 on the p4. It installs just fine, real fast actually, but when every things running it will freeze up on me. I have done the updates and every thing worked flawlessly when xp was on it.

    It happens randomly and and its driving me mad. I let it sit tonight to see if it would come around. It did but was real choppy and then froze up again.

    I have tried three different disks and have the same issues.

    Please help. Thanks
     
  2. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    You aren't by chance using Microsoft Security Essentials? There are documented reports of it interacting with some firewalls (ZoneAlarm for one) and causing freezing. I have seen that problem on several computers recently. AVG works fine with almost all firewalls.
     
  3. Tactiks

    Tactiks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    no. Its just a clean instal with no antivirus. I dont even have firefox on there.

    It first happened when i ran IE so i removed that but it is still happening. Not sure if it could be a driver issue cause it runs fine in xp.

    Thanks
     
  4. theSovereign

    theSovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you downloaded and installed all the latest drivers for you hardware?
     
  5. busydog

    busydog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    31
    I suspect a corrupt system file or two. From an elevated command prompt, type "sfc /scannow" w/o the quotes. You may have to insert your install disk.
     
  6. Tactiks

    Tactiks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    very nice! I will give it a shot in a bit. thanks
     
  7. Tactiks

    Tactiks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i tried it and it gives me an error saying i must run the command from administrator. I am log in as admin and there is no other accounts on the pc. I did the same command from my 64bit in my theater room and it worked without a problem.:(
     
  8. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    You need to right click on command prompt and select run as administrator. Then put in sfc /scannow
    Joe
     
  9. kaiser2011

    kaiser2011 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    you said it crashed after you ran IE. Does it always crash aftery you ran IE. I had bit of problems using the IE 32 bt in my 64 bit windows. I settled for Chrome because firefox had issuses as well. 64 bit IE was no use since no flash on it :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...