SFC/scannow - Errors Detected - But Unable to Fix

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by xExekut3x, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. xExekut3x

    xExekut3x New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    After running sfc/scannow, no matter how many times I run it, I continuously receive the same error(s).:frown:
    Code:
    sfc/scannow
    Beginning system scan. This process will take some time.
    
    Beginning verification phase of system scan.
    Verification 100% complete.
    Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.
    Details are included in the CBS.log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example...
    Here is the portion of the CBS.log giving me the errors:

    Attached are my CBS.log file, my msinfo32.txt file, and a hijackthis.log file. I've searched and searched for anything on these C_1140.NLS files, but to no avail. Any help would be appreciated.

    View attachment msinfo32.txt View attachment CBS.txt View attachment hijackthis.txt

     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14,280
    The files seem to be related to a language install, but probably yours. Do you use more than one language and have you allowed a language update after SP1?

    I have seen files altered by OEMs that will not repair with SFC. Possibly your system has added some special files.

    If you have a another computer, you might try transferring the files from an SP1 system. Or, you might just ignore it until you start to see some type of problem.

    Since the files seem to be related and not a random corruption problem, it might just be related to something you do allowing the files to be corrupted. The SFC will try to replace the files, which happens all the time, but for some reason it says even the backups are corrupted.

    If you are worried or this is actually causing some type of operational problem, you always have the option to do a repair install which will keep your system intact and just replace the install. But I have not done this after SP1.
     
  3. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Fantastic Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,636
    Location:
    Ada Michigan
    Hi

    If you want to do a repair install I'm told that you will have to remove service pack one first and then let it update again afterwards.
    Kind of unfortunate it was easy before SP1.

    I'm lucky enough to be able to say I've never had to do this. LOL

    If you aren't seeing any actual problem I would just ignore it.
    I can't tell you how many times I wished I'd left things alone instead of jumping through hoops to fix something that wasn't really a problem to start with.

    Mike
     
  4. Joe S

    Joe S Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,583
    Mike do you think the repair install would work with a slipstreamed disk? I know on XP if your disk was very far out of date the repair install would fail. I think we've all tried to fix something minor and made a disaster instead.
    Joe
     
  5. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Fantastic Member Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,636
    Location:
    Ada Michigan
    Hi

    First run Malwarebytes and CCleaner just to be sure that none of this is malware related several of the entries in you printout had references to suspected viruses.

    I don't really think this is the case but it will only take a few minutes to be sure.

    You should be able to install from the slipstream drive butt I'm not sure you could do a repair install....
    I never messed around with that and I don't know if the correct applications to do a repair would be on the disk.
    Maybe someone else can answer that one.

    If you are going to do a re-install I would back everything up first. Since your computer is working it's worth taking the time to be safe.

    External hard drives are very cheap now. You can get a 1 TB drive for around $75. Use Windows Backup to make a image of drive C:\ and make a Windows Repair Disk that will boot your computer and access restore.

    I'm a fanatic about backing things up, I have both of my internal hard drives backed up to two external hard drives using two different backup systems.

    And I have a third external drive that has my data drive backed up uncompressed just to be sure.

    In fact I'm going to go to Amazon and order a new 1 TB USB drive to replace my old 250 GB drive right now. Then I'll have 2, 1TBs and a 500 GB back up drive.

    Anyway better safe then sorry as they say.

    Good Luck

    Mike

    http://www.piriform.com/]Malwarebytes Special Offer!

    CCleaner - Optimization and Cleaning - Free Download
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011

Share This Page