Two laptops sit on a countertop overlooking Singapore’s Marina Bay skyline, with close-ups highlighting their side ports.
When laptop makers announce a dual-platform refresh, it is easy to assume you are simply picking your favorite silicon flavor—Team Blue or Team Red—inside an otherwise identical chassis. With the Singapore rollout of the refreshed ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480), however, choosing between Intel and AMD involves much more than a processor preference. It dictates when you can actually buy the machine, what kind of display you will be staring at for the next four years, and even which video cable adapter you might need to toss into your bag.

According to reports from Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming, ASUS has officially brought the latest Zenbook 14 lineup to Singapore, pairing Windows 11 Copilot+ PC credentials and a Ceraluminum lid with two distinct hardware configurations. While the Intel-powered Zenbook 14 (UX3480AA) hits shelves starting October 16, 2026, at SG$3,499, the AMD-powered variant (UX3480KA) is priced at SG$3,299 and is slated to arrive exclusively via the ASUS Online Store at a later, still-unconfirmed date.

Before you put down upwards of three thousand Singapore dollars on a modern Windows 11 ultraportable, it pays to look closely at the spec sheets. Once you peel back the marketing gloss, the SG$200 price gap between these two siblings reveals significant differences in display resolution, refresh rate, and port selection—along with a few specification nuances worth examining.

Two laptops sit on a countertop overlooking Singapore’s Marina Bay skyline, with close-ups highlighting their side ports. A Tale of Two Configurations: UX3480AA vs. UX3480KA​

On the surface, both Singapore configurations share a strong foundation. As detailed by Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming, and corroborated on the Intel side by ASUS Singapore’s official technical specification page, both machines ship with 24GB of onboard LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, and Bluetooth 5.4. Both weigh in at 1.3 kg (2.87 lbs) for the Singapore market and come dressed in two new nature-inspired finishes: Arctic Blue and Komodo Coral.

Yet the internal and visual divide between the two SKUs is wide enough to put them in slightly different tiers of the ultraportable market.

FeatureASUS Zenbook 14 Intel (UX3480AA)ASUS Zenbook 14 AMD (UX3480KA)
Singapore PriceSG$3,499SG$3,299
AvailabilityOctober 16, 2026 (ASUS Online Store & authorized retailers)Later date TBA (ASUS Online Store)
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 355 (8 cores / 8 threads, up to 4.7 GHz)AMD Ryzen AI 7 345
GraphicsIntel GraphicsAMD Radeon Graphics
Advertised NPU RatingListed as both up to 49 TOPS and up to 50 TOPSUp to 50 TOPS (AMD XDNA NPU)
Display Resolution14-inch 3K (2880 x 1800) 16:10 OLED14-inch FHD+ (1920 x 1200) 16:10 OLED
Refresh Rate & Brightness120Hz, 500 nits typical / 1,100 nits HDR peak60Hz, 300 nits brightness
Memory & Storage24GB LPDDR5X (onboard) / 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD24GB LPDDR5X / 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
High-Speed USB-C1x Thunderbolt 4 (40Gbps) + 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C1x USB4 Gen 3 (40Gbps) + 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
Video Output & Legacy I/O1x HDMI 2.1 TMDS (reported as micro HDMI), 1x USB-A, 3.5mm audio1x HDMI 2.1 TMDS, 1x USB-A, 3.5mm audio
Battery & Weight70Wh battery, 68W Type-C adapter, 1.30 kg70Wh battery, 68W Type-C adapter, 1.30 kg

The Display Divide: Why That SG$200 Difference Matters​

If you are wondering why the Intel UX3480AA commands SG$3,499 while the AMD UX3480KA comes in at SG$3,299, look no further than the lid's inner panel. You are not just paying a brand premium for Intel silicon; you are paying for a substantially higher-tier screen.

The Intel UX3480AA is outfitted with a 14-inch, 16:10 ASUS Lumina OLED touchscreen running at a crisp 3K (2880 x 1800) resolution and a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. According to ASUS Singapore’s specification sheet, that panel pushes 500 nits of standard brightness and up to 1,100 nits of peak HDR brightness, backed by VESA DisplayHDR True Black 600 certification and 100% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage.

By contrast, Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming report that the Singapore AMD UX3480KA steps down to a 1920 x 1200 (FHD+) OLED panel locked at a standard 60Hz refresh rate and 300 nits of brightness (while retaining the 0.2ms response time, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, and optional touch support). ASUS’s global product page for the AMD UX3480 similarly characterizes its screen as an FHD OLED display.

For everyday Windows 11 workflows, what does that mean in practice?

  • Text Clarity and Scaling: On a 14-inch screen, 1920 x 1200 is perfectly serviceable for spreadsheets and web browsing, and it natively avoids high-DPI scaling quirks in legacy Windows applications. However, once you have seen razor-sharp font rendering at 2880 x 1800, going back to FHD+ feels noticeably softer.
  • Motion and Responsiveness: Moving windows across the desktop, scrolling through long documents, and navigating Windows 11’s fluid animations feel substantially more responsive at 120Hz than at 60Hz.
  • Bright-Room Visibility: Glossy OLED panels are notoriously reflective. The Intel model's 500-nit typical brightness (and 1,100-nit HDR peak) gives it far more headroom to combat café window glare or harsh office fluorescent lighting than the 300-nit panel reported for the AMD unit.

On the flip side, driving fewer pixels at half the refresh rate typically draws less power—a factor that often helps lower-resolution OLED laptops stretch their real-world unplugged endurance.

Silicon, NPUs, and a Spec-Sheet Contradiction​

Both Zenbook 14 configurations are marketed as Windows 11 Home Copilot+ PCs, meaning they are built around Microsoft’s baseline requirement of a Neural Processing Unit (NPU) capable of at least 40 TOPS (trillions of operations per second) to run local AI features like Windows Studio Effects, Live Captions translation, Cocreator, and Click to Do.

Under the hood, the UX3480AA runs on an Intel Core Ultra 7 355 processor—an 8-core, 8-thread chip with a 2.3 GHz base clock, up to 4.7 GHz boost, and 12MB of cache. Here, however, buyers cross-referencing publications will notice a quirk. SavePoint Gaming reports the Intel NPU at "up to 49 TOPS," while Tech Edition reports it at "up to 50 TOPS." Why the disagreement? Because ASUS Singapore’s own official specification page contradicts itself: under the "Processor" row, ASUS lists Intel NPU up to 49TOPS, while two lines lower, under the "Neural Processor" row, it lists Intel NPU up to 50TOPS.

Meanwhile, the UX3480KA utilizes the AMD Ryzen AI 7 345 processor, which both Tech Edition, SavePoint Gaming, and ASUS’s global AMD product page rate at up to 50 TOPS via its XDNA NPU.

From a practical Windows perspective, whether the Intel NPU peaks at 49 or 50 TOPS makes zero functional difference. Both chips comfortably clear Microsoft’s 40-TOPS Copilot+ threshold. More importantly, buyers should remember that TOPS is strictly a theoretical peak metric for the neural engine alone—it does not measure general CPU throughput, integrated graphics capability, or how snappy File Explorer and your browser tabs will feel. With 24GB of soldered LPDDR5X memory standard on both Singapore models, multitaskers get a welcome buffer over the cramped 16GB configurations that used to dominate this form factor, though the onboard design means you cannot upgrade the RAM later.

One critical footnote for IT tinkerers and power users found on ASUS Singapore's spec page: the company explicitly warns that the drivers on the UX3480AA are only compatible with Windows 11 version 24H2 or later, advising users not to manually install older versions of Windows 11 or Windows 10 to avoid hardware compatibility issues.

Ceraluminum Design, Thermals, and the Port Quirk​

Physically, the UX3480 brings ASUS’s "Ceraluminum" material—previously spotlighted on higher-end models like the Zenbook S14 and Zenbook A14 —to the mainstream Zenbook 14 line. Combining an all-metal chassis with a ceramic-treated aluminum top lid, Ceraluminum is pitched by ASUS as resistant to scratches, smudges, and everyday wear. While the matte, stone-like tactile finish is undeniably pleasant for keeping fingerprints at bay compared to bare anodized aluminum, those durability figures remain manufacturer claims rather than independent drop-test guarantees.

Also worth noting is the weight. While ASUS’s global marketing materials for the UX3480 family tout configurations starting as light as 1.1 kg, and regional coverage from Geek Culture mentioned a 1.2 kg figure, both Tech Edition, SavePoint Gaming, and the official ASUS Singapore specification page explicitly list the Singapore configurations at 1.30 kg. That is still thoroughly portable for a 14-inch metal laptop housing a 70Wh battery, just not the featherweight 1.1 kg figure you might see on global banners.

Internally, ASUS says it has overhauled the cooling architecture with a larger fan, revised airflow, and added dust protection, claiming the thermal system can now sustain up to a 35W TDP—a claimed 25% increase over the previous generation.

When it comes to plugging in peripherals, the two models diverge in an unexpected way:

  • The Intel UX3480AA provides one Thunderbolt 4 port (40Gbps with DisplayPort and Power Delivery), one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C port (10Gbps), one USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A port (5Gbps), a 3.5mm combo audio jack, and an HDMI 2.1 TMDS output. Curiously, while ASUS’s Singapore spec table labels the video port simply as 1x HDMI 2.1 TMDS, both Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming specifically report that the Intel model uses a micro HDMI connector.
  • The AMD UX3480KA swaps Thunderbolt 4 for an equivalent 40Gbps USB4 Gen 3 Type-C port, keeps the secondary USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C port, USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A port, and audio jack, and—according to Tech Edition—provides a standard HDMI 2.1 TMDS port.

If you frequently walk into conference rooms expecting to plug a standard HDMI cable directly into the side of the Intel UX3480AA, you will want to verify the physical port at the retail counter or be prepared to use one of its two USB-C ports for display output.

Battery Life Claims vs. Real-World Fine Print​

In both the Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming reports, ASUS claims the Zenbook 14 can deliver up to 29 hours of battery life from its 70Wh cell (and on its global AMD page, ASUS stretches that marketing banner to "33+ hours"). Both configurations ship with a compact 68W USB-C power adapter that doubles as a charger for phones and handhelds.

As any seasoned laptop buyer knows, multi-day battery quotes require a healthy dose of skepticism. In ASUS’s own global testing footnotes, its 29-hour offline video playback figure for the UX3480AA was recorded on July 28, 2026, using a different processor altogether (an Intel Core Ultra 9 386H), with the 3K OLED display dialed down to a 60Hz refresh rate, brightness set to a dim 150 nits (cd/m²), and Wi-Fi disconnected. Under actual Windows 11 workloads—with Wi-Fi active, the 3K OLED screen running at its native 120Hz and comfortable indoor brightness, and background tasks humming—your mileage will naturally be much closer to a standard full workday than a 29-hour marathon.

Bundled Extras and Buying Advice for Singapore Shoppers​

To sweeten the launch, Tech Edition and SavePoint Gaming note that eligible Zenbook 14 buyers can redeem a complimentary three-month subscription to Google AI Pro via the pre-installed MyASUS app, which bundles expanded access to Google’s Gemini models alongside 5TB of cloud storage. ASUS Singapore’s specification page also lists several regional promotional tie-ins—including a two-month Xbox Game Pass Premium offer and trials for Dropbox, Adobe Creative Cloud, and GoPro—though all of these carry strict regional eligibility rules and redemption windows, so buyers should confirm exact terms with their retailer at checkout.

So, how should Windows users in Singapore approach the UX3480 launch?

  1. Examine the price tag in context: At SG$3,499 for the Intel Core Ultra 7 355 model and SG$3,299 for the upcoming Ryzen AI 7 345 model, the Zenbook 14 sits firmly in premium territory.
  2. Buy for the screen, not just the CPU: The SG$200 premium on the Intel UX3480AA buys you immediate availability and a massive visual upgrade to a 3K, 120Hz, 1,100-nit HDR OLED touchscreen, whereas the AMD UX3480KA asks you to wait for an unannounced release date and steps down to a 1920 x 1200, 60Hz, 300-nit panel.
  3. Check your port needs: Both machines give you 40Gbps Type-C connectivity (Thunderbolt 4 on Intel, USB4 on AMD) and 24GB of RAM, making either a capable, well-built Windows 11 24H2 companion—just make sure the display tier and video output layout match your daily grind before clicking buy.
 

References

  1. ASUS Zenbook 14 pairs Ceraluminum design with Intel and AMD options in Singapore - Tech Edition Tech Edition 2026-10-16T01:00:00+00:00
  2. ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480, Intel) | Laptops | ASUS Singapore - Specifications asus.com
  3. ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480, AMD)|Laptops For Home|ASUS Global asus.com