A comprehensive 2026 benchmark roundup by Brent Justice at The FPS Review puts all four eight-core AM5 3D V-Cache processors—the Ryzen 7 7700X3D, Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Ryzen 7 9800X3D, and Ryzen 7 9850X3D—head-to-head on a fully updated Windows 11 Pro testbed. By pairing these chips with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition at 1080p native resolution, the testing strips away GPU bottlenecks to expose how Zen 4 and Zen 5 handle modern game engines, frame-time consistency, and all-core workloads.
The Four Horsemen of AM5 3D V-Cache
At first glance, the specification sheet for AMD's eight-core X3D lineup looks almost deceptively uniform. Every single chip in this four-way showdown features 8 cores, 16 threads, an identical 96 MB of L3 cache (roughly 104.5 MB to 104.6 MB of total cache), a 120 W thermal design power (TDP) rating, and a 162 W package power tracking (PPT) ceiling. None of these processors holds a capacity advantage in 3D V-Cache.
The release timeline and architectural tweaks, however, tell a much more interesting story:
- Ryzen 7 7800X3D (January 2023): The pioneer of Zen 4 3D V-Cache on the AM5 platform, launching at $449 with a 4.2 GHz base clock and 5.0 GHz boost clock.
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D (November 2024): The arrival of Zen 5 and AMD's second-generation 3D V-Cache at a $479 launch MSRP, pushing clocks up to a 4.7 GHz base and 5.2 GHz boost.
- Ryzen 7 9850X3D (January 2026): A higher-binned Zen 5 part launched at $499, maintaining the 4.7 GHz base clock while stretching boost frequencies up to 5.6 GHz.
- Ryzen 7 7700X3D (July 2026): Announced at Computex 2026 in June and released to retail in July at a $329 MSRP, this late-cycle Zen 4 entry offers a budget-friendly on-ramp to eight-core X3D gaming, running at a 4.0 GHz base and 4.5 GHz boost.
| Processor | Architecture / Series | Base / Boost Clock | L3 / Total Cache | TDP / PPT | Launch MSRP | Oct. 2026 Observed Amazon Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 7700X3D | Zen 4 (Ryzen 7000 / Raphael) | 4.0 GHz / 4.5 GHz | 96 MB / 104.5 MB | 120 W / 162 W | $329 | $319.99 – $329.00 |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | Zen 4 (Ryzen 7000 / Raphael) | 4.2 GHz / 5.0 GHz | 96 MB / 104.5 MB | 120 W / 162 W | $449 | $348.00 |
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Zen 5 (Ryzen 9000 / Granite Ridge) | 4.7 GHz / 5.2 GHz | 96 MB / 104.6 MB | 120 W / 162 W | $479 | $443.00 |
| Ryzen 7 9850X3D | Zen 5 (Ryzen 9000 / Granite Ridge) | 4.7 GHz / 5.6 GHz | 96 MB / 104.6 MB | 120 W / 162 W | $499 | $484.00 |
Why do the Zen 5 chips clock so much higher while sharing the exact same cache size and 120 W TDP label? The secret lies in physical silicon packaging. First-generation 3D V-Cache stacked the extra L3 cache directly on top of the compute die, acting like a thermal blanket that forced AMD to dial back voltages and clock speeds. With second-generation 3D V-Cache on Zen 5, AMD flipped the orientation, placing the cache underneath the processor cores. That structural inversion gives the cores direct access to the cooling solution, allowing the 9800X3D and 9850X3D to sustain significantly higher frequencies and run much closer to their 162 W PPT ceiling.
Section Summary: While all four AM5 Ryzen 7 X3D processors share 8 cores, 16 threads, and 96 MB of L3 cache, Zen 5's under-die second-generation 3D V-Cache placement unlocks substantially higher base and boost clocks than the older Zen 4 design.
Inside the 2026 Windows 11 Test Environment
Hardware ages, and so does the software stack driving it. A processor review from 2023 or 2024 rarely reflects how a chip behaves after years of Windows 11 scheduler refinements, AGESA firmware updates, and Unreal Engine patches.
To establish a level playing field, The FPS Review re-tested all four processors from scratch in October 2026 using the following configuration and methodology:
- Operating System & Security: A clean installation of Windows 11 Pro with current 2026 Windows Updates, running the default "Balanced" power profile with Core Isolation / Memory Integrity (Virtualization-Based Security, or VBS) enabled.
- Platform & Firmware: Default motherboard BIOS settings on the latest BIOS release, updated AMD chipset drivers, PCIe Resizable BAR enabled, and memory configured to EXPO I.
- Graphics Subsystem: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Founders Edition running GeForce driver 616.56.
- Gaming Methodology: Manual in-game run-throughs conducted at 1080p native resolution using the latest game versions and mostly maximum quality presets (with settings lowered in Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 to reduce GPU saturation).
Keeping VBS and the Balanced power mode enabled is particularly relevant for everyday Windows 11 users. Rather than using a stripped-down benchmarking OS configuration that no sensible user would run online, this testbed reflects how a modern gaming PC actually operates out of the box. At the same time, readers should keep the methodology's boundaries in mind: testing with an RTX 5090 at 1080p is deliberately designed to highlight CPU limits, and manual run-throughs across a single test area mean differences of a couple of percentage points sit squarely within margin-of-error territory. Gamers playing at 1440p or 4K with mid-range graphics cards will naturally see tighter margins where the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor.
Section Summary: All benchmark figures were freshly gathered on an up-to-date Windows 11 Pro system with VBS enabled and an RTX 5090 at 1080p, providing a realistic OS environment designed to expose CPU-level differences.
Synthetic & Productivity Benchmarks: Where Zen 5 Flexes Its Muscles
Before firing up a single game, system and rendering benchmarks show what happens when architectural IPC (instructions per clock) improvements combine with Zen 5's higher sustained clock speeds.
According to The FPS Review's testing across 3DMark, Cinebench 2026, and Geekbench 7, the generational leap in pure compute workloads is unmistakable:
- 3DMark CPU Profile (Max Threads): The Zen 5 Ryzen 7 9800X3D jumps 24% ahead of the Zen 4 7800X3D. Meanwhile, the 7800X3D outpaces the lower-clocked 7700X3D by 8%, and the top-binned 9850X3D edges out the 9800X3D by 3%. From the entry-level 7700X3D to the flagship 9850X3D, the total multi-threaded gap reaches 36%.
- 3DMark CPU Profile (Single-Thread): The 9800X3D beats the 7800X3D by 25%. The 7800X3D holds a 6% lead over the 7700X3D, while the 9850X3D's 5.6 GHz boost gives it a 6% bump over the 9800X3D—creating a 40% spread from bottom to top.
- Cinebench 2026: In multi-core rendering, the 9800X3D leads the 7800X3D by 22%, the 7800X3D leads the 7700X3D by 7%, and the 9850X3D sits just 1.4% ahead of the 9800X3D (a 32% top-to-bottom span). In single-core testing, the 9800X3D again posts a 25% gain over the 7800X3D, while the 9850X3D adds another 3% (36% faster than the 7700X3D).
- Geekbench 7: In single-core performance, the 9800X3D outscores the 7800X3D by 20%, the 7800X3D beats the 7700X3D by 7%, and the 9850X3D leads the 9800X3D by 5% (35% ahead of the 7700X3D overall). In multi-core testing, the 7800X3D is 5% faster than the 7700X3D, the 9850X3D is 2% faster than the 9800X3D, and the 9850X3D finishes 24% ahead of the 7700X3D.
If you use your gaming rig for shader compilation, video rendering, or heavy background multitasking, Zen 5's ~20% to 25% generational uplift over the 7800X3D is immediately tangible. However, those shopping for the 9850X3D hoping for a massive productivity boost over the 9800X3D will find only a 1.4% to 6% difference.
Section Summary: In pure CPU and rendering workloads, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D delivers up to a 25% single-core and multi-core advantage over the 7800X3D, while the 9850X3D offers only a modest 1.4% to 6% bump over the 9800X3D.
2026 Gaming Benchmarks: Why 1% Lows Tell the Real Story
Synthetic victories are nice on a spreadsheet, but nobody buys an X3D processor solely to stare at Cinebench squares. When the testing shifts to modern games in 2026, the narrative becomes far more nuanced.
In several titles, average frame rates across all four CPUs bunch tightly together. Yet looking only at average FPS misses the most critical finding in The FPS Review's data: 1% Low frame rates. When a game engine streams heavy assets, calculates complex physics, or traverses dense open worlds, momentary frame-time spikes cause visible hitching and micro-stutter. That is where Zen 5's combination of faster cores and second-generation 3D V-Cache separates itself from Zen 4.
| Game Title (1080p Native, RTX 5090 FE) | 9800X3D vs. 7800X3D (Avg / 1% Low) | 9850X3D vs. 9800X3D (Avg / 1% Low) | 7800X3D vs. 7700X3D (Avg / 1% Low) | 9850X3D vs. 7700X3D (Avg / 1% Low) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Wake 2 | +7% / +28% | +1% / +5% | +4% Avg | +12% / +42% |
| Battlefield 6 | +1.4% / +6% | +1% / +1.3% | +1.4% / +5% | +4% / +13% |
| Crimson Desert | Close Avg / +10% 1% Low | Close Avg / Tied 1% Low | Lowest 1% Lows | Close Avg / +20% 1% Low |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | +4% / +5% | +2% / +4% | +8% / +6% | +15% / +16% |
| Doom: The Dark Ages | +5% Avg | +1% Avg | +3% Avg | +9% Avg |
| Dying Light: The Beast | Close Avg / +11% 1% Low | Close Avg / Tied 1% Low | Close Avg / +3% 1% Low | Close Avg / +15% 1% Low |
| Hogwarts Legacy | +24% / +15% | +2% / +4% | +1% Avg | +27% / +20% |
| Horizon Forbidden West | Within 2% Avg / 4% 1% Low across all 4 CPUs | Within margin of error | Within margin of error | Within 2% Avg / 4% 1% Low |
| Kingdom Come: Deliverance II | Within 2% Avg / 1% 1% Low across all 4 CPUs | Within margin of error | Within margin of error | Within 2% Avg / 1% 1% Low |
| Resident Evil Requiem | +5% / +7% | +1% / Tied 1% Low | +4% / +2% | +10% / +9% |
| S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 (UE 5.5.4) | +12% / +15% | Practically tied | +4% / +5% | +18% / +21% |
Where Zen 5 Pulls Away
Look closely at Alan Wake 2. A 7% boost in average frame rate moving from the 7800X3D to the 9800X3D is respectable, but a 28% jump in 1% Lows (and a massive 42% jump comparing the 9850X3D to the 7700X3D) transforms how smooth the game actually feels in motion. A similar pattern emerges in Crimson Desert and Dying Light: The Beast: average frame rates barely budge between the chips, yet the Zen 5 processors elevate 1% Lows by 10% to 11% over the 7800X3D and 15% to 20% over the 7700X3D.
Meanwhile, CPU-heavy titles like Hogwarts Legacy and the updated S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl (running its patch upgraded to Unreal Engine 5.5.4) reward Zen 5 across both metrics. In Hogwarts Legacy, the 9800X3D surges 24% ahead of the 7800X3D in average FPS and 15% in 1% Lows. In S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2, the 9800X3D commands a 12% average lead (and 5% in the review's summary roundup notes) alongside a 15% improvement in 1% Lows, while the 9850X3D stretches the lead over the 7700X3D to 18% in averages and 21% in 1% Lows. Steady stair-step scaling also appears in Cyberpunk 2077, Resident Evil Requiem, and Doom: The Dark Ages.
This aligns with broader industry testing in 2026: for instance, a 12-game RTX 5090 1080p roundup by Hardware Unboxed, reported by VideoCardz, similarly found the 9800X3D extending average and 1% low leads over the 7800X3D by roughly 8% to 10% across a wider cross-generational stack.
Where the Stack Compresses
Not every title cares whether your 96 MB of L3 cache is sitting above or below the cores. In Horizon Forbidden West and Kingdom Come: Deliverance II, all four processors finish within 2% of each other in average FPS and within 1% to 4% in 1% Lows—differences so small that the 7800X3D technically nudged to the top of the chart by a few frames per second, well within manual run-through variance. Similarly, Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 remained largely GPU-bound even after lowering quality presets; while the 7800X3D posted the highest average, the 9850X3D held a slight 2% edge over the 9800X3D in 1% Lows.
Section Summary: While GPU-bound or less CPU-intensive games show near-identical averages across all four chips, demanding modern titles like Alan Wake 2, Hogwarts Legacy, Crimson Desert, and S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 see up to 24% higher average frame rates and up to 28% stronger 1% Lows on the 9800X3D compared to the 7800X3D.
Power Draw and Thermals: The Hidden Cost of Higher Clocks
Here is a trivia question for PC builders: if four processors all share a 120 W TDP and a 162 W PPT limit, do they draw the same amount of power under load?
Not even close. Using HWiNFO64 during a full-load Cinebench 2026 multi-core run, The FPS Review recorded a dramatic divergence in power behavior. Because Zen 5's under-die cache layout removes the thermal bottleneck that constrained Zen 4 X3D parts, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and 9850X3D are allowed to boost aggressively toward their 162 W PPT ceiling. As a result, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D consumed 71% more power than the Ryzen 7 7800X3D under an all-core rendering load. Interestingly, the higher-binned 9850X3D actually drew slightly less wattage than the 9800X3D during the same test, reflecting better silicon quality.
Naturally, pushing 71% more power through an eight-core CCD increases heat output. Across the four chips, full-load temperatures spanned roughly a 10°C spread from the slowest Zen 4 part to the fastest Zen 5 part, though all processors remained safely below 90°C. It is also critical to keep workload context in mind: a 100% all-core Cinebench stress test represents a worst-case power scenario. During typical gaming sessions, power consumption across all four CPUs sits much closer together.
Section Summary: Despite identical 120 W TDP ratings, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D consumes 71% more power than the 7800X3D in all-core Cinebench 2026 testing and runs up to ~10°C warmer, though all chips stay under 90°C and draw far less power while gaming.
The Upgrade Verdict: Which Ryzen 7 X3D Belongs in Your AM5 Rig?
When you line up the benchmark charts alongside October 2026 street pricing noted in The FPS Review's report ($319.99–$329 for the 7700X3D, $348 for the 7800X3D, $443 for the 9800X3D, and $484 for the 9850X3D), clear buyer profiles emerge for Windows 11 builders:
- Skip the 9850X3D if you already own a 9800X3D (or want the best Zen 5 value): Even late into 2026 with mature BIOS and chipset updates, the 9850X3D offers at best a 1% to 2% gain in average gaming FPS and up to a 4% to 5% bump in 1% Lows over the 9800X3D. Unless the two chips are priced nearly identically on sale, the 9800X3D delivers virtually the exact same gaming experience for about $40 less.
- Existing 7800X3D owners can hold the line—with one caveat: At $348, the Ryzen 7 7800X3D remains one of the greatest gaming processors ever made. In many titles, its average frame rates still trade blows with Zen 5. However, if you play heavy Unreal Engine 5 or path-traced titles (Alan Wake 2, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2, Hogwarts Legacy) on a flagship GPU and are sensitive to frame-time dips, the 9800X3D's 10% to 28% advantage in 1% Lows—plus its 25% productivity boost—makes it the definitive premium choice for a new build.
- Budget AM5 builders should weigh the 7700X3D against 7800X3D street prices: At $320 to $329, the July 2026 Ryzen 7 7700X3D gives budget-conscious gamers full 96 MB 3D V-Cache capacity. Still, with the 5.0 GHz 7800X3D spotted at $348—less than $30 more—spending the extra cash for the 7800X3D's extra 500 MHz of boost clock is an easy call whenever retail pricing stays that close. Furthermore, stepping all the way from the entry-level 7700X3D to the top-end 9850X3D yields massive gaming gains, including 12% to 27% higher averages and 15% to 42% stronger 1% Lows across modern releases.
For more discussions on AM5 motherboard BIOS tuning, Windows 11 VBS gaming impact, and Ryzen cooling configurations, check out our hardware and Windows 11 optimization threads right here on WindowsForum.com.
References
- AMD Ryzen 7 X3D CPU Performance Comparison: Zen 4 vs Zen 5 Gaming Benchmarks in 2026 - The FPS Review The FPS Review · 2026-10-14T13:00:00+00:00
- Review compares all Ryzen 5 and Ryzen 7 X3D CPUs, up to 64% gaming gap - VideoCardz.com videocardz.com
- AMD Ryzen 7 X3D CPU Performance Comparison: Zen 4 vs Zen 5 Gaming Benchmarks in 2026 thefpsreview.com