HD Disk Management

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by izzyinstl, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1 hard disk 3TB....

    disk0 shows C 1784.55GB and F 263.45GB
    disk1 shows E 746.39

    How can I make F show as different disk? Currently there is nothing on F

    also this adds up to : 2794.39 not 3 TB should I lose this much?
     
    #1 izzyinstl, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    this small guide from Microsoft will show you how to change the letter on the partition:
    Changing, adding or removing a drive letter - Windows Help

    You will have some of the 3TB taken up by hidden partitions and things like Pagefiles and System restore. These can be configured separately to obtain more space but as you have plenty I wouldn't worrry.. :)
     
  3. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your response. I guess I may need to post this on windows 10 help... if I try to install 10 The Disk1 is not showing up to allow me to install on it. I did shrink the C drive and create a partition and successfully install 10 there but it did not see the Disk1 drive (E) this is where I keep all my music.

    My installation is dual boot 7 and 10 .. 7 still sees disk1 and all content fine but when I boot to 10 i does not see that drive.

    I have moved all the data files to C drive and deleted the partition in the disk1 but I cant delete the drive ( I thought maybe I could get all on C drive ) then go from there.


    Any help much appreciated

    Thanks
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Is there any chance you could take a screenshot of your Disk management and post it?
     
  5. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    win7manager. Ok here is the windows 7 manager screen shot ... windows 10 does not recognize the disk1 at all
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Try using this application. It has a free download although you do have register but many friends swear by this:
    EasyBCD
     
  7. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you I will try next! Here is a pic of windows 10 manager just taken Disk1 not recognized win10management.
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I'm also going ask a colleague to take a look as he's very good with this sort of thing..
     
  9. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I am not sure exactly what you want to do. Because F is an OS partition, it probably needs to stay the same for the Boot system.

    You have a 3 TB drive configured as MBR. Those will only show as 2.2 TB without some type of special software. That software may be involved.

    What kind of drive is Disk 1? It almost looks like it is actually the space on Disk 0. Maybe the software is fooling Disk Management.

    It also appears you have two Media card slots which are using Drive Letters...

    Maybe open an Administrative Command Prompt and type the following. Then copy and past the results.

    Diskpart
    list disk
     
    kemical likes this.
  10. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks guys! I just want to be able to access the disk1 which I use for file storage of music etc.. on windows 10.
    I can still access on win 7 when I boot there but when booting to 10 ....does not see it.

    I will post the diskpart results next

    Thanks Again
     
    #10 izzyinstl, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
  11. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    diskpart.


    On my computer it shows

    C Drive 1.38 TB free of 1.90
    E New Volume 746 GB free of 746
    F Windows 10 97.5 GB free of 97.6 GB ( i have deleted win 10)


    There is only one hard drive in the computer ...it is a WD30EZRX 3.0 TB
     
    #11 izzyinstl, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
  12. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You have never mentioned if you do actually have two Hard Drives on your system. I still think it is a faux drive and Windows 10 may not be compatible.

    Can you create a partition on the unallocated space on Drive 0?

    The asterisk on the right end of the Disk 1 listing, normally identifies a drive as a GPT configuration. In this case, it may be related to the software. If it were a real drive, you should have no problem accessing it.
     
  13. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Only 1 Hard Disk (stated in my very 1st post)

    Can you create a partition on the unallocated space on Drive 0? NO it is unaccessable
     
  14. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like disk1 is a faux i think it is a
    AcronisVBusVirtualDisk ... AVD as shown on drive properties above jpg :( so there is no way windows 10 can see this drive?
     
  16. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Sorry, I took that to mean you had one 3 TB hard drive but just wanted to make sure you did not have another one. The fact you were asking about another drive confused me.

    Possibly Windows 10 is just not compatible with that configuration. There may be some info on the Acronis site...
     
  17. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I will look into .. I think the first time i upgraded to win 10 (not dual boot) it did see the drive. I will try that again and see if it recognizes it that way. But I really wanted the dual boot Thanks for your time guys!!!
     
  18. izzyinstl

    izzyinstl New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    #18 izzyinstl, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...