HD3850

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Graphics' started by marsse3, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. marsse3

    marsse3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello users of windows8forums.com,

    I need some help. As I read from different sources, I do not have any drivers available for my HD3850 in Windows 8. Well, I want to know if there are any methods to make Windows 7 drivers to work.

    Thank you!
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  3. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello marsse3, [​IMG] to Windows 8 Forums,

    Have you tried this driver; AMD Catalyst

    On one of my builds, I was running a HD3450 and if I'm not mistaken, I got the 1st driver through Windows Update, then installed the driver from the link I just provided, also, I don't remember if I ran it in compatibility mode, I'm pretty sure I didn't, but I do know that I used the AMD driver suite for that card in Windows 8 with no problems.

    Hope this helps

    Don
     
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    195
    You can use the 12.6 legacy drivers they install and work fine. No copat mode required. However you may have to install the driver itself through device manager :)
     
  5. marsse3

    marsse3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok guys, thank you for your support. I will try to install the 12.6 driver and I'll come back with results.
     
  6. marsse3

    marsse3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a week in an unexpected trip, I finally went back to my PC. The CCC installs fine, but no driver. Device manager says the default driver is the best. What should I do?

    L.E.: Nothing works, in C:\Program Files\ATI is just CIM install..
     
    #6 marsse3, Aug 31, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2012
  7. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello marsse3,

    In "Device Manager" expand "Display Adapters", then right click on the ATI driver, then click on "Update", then choose "Browse my computer for Driver software", direct it to the folder in;
    C:\AMD\Support\12-8_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display, or;
    C:\AMD\Support\12-8_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\WDM
    Yours may show something a little different and you may also get a prompt that, "the driver version you wish to install is older than the one currently installed" or something to that affect, so just install anyway.

    Keep us updated

    Don
     
  8. marsse3

    marsse3 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Don,
    Thank you for your support. It worked like a charm. But, remember, 12.6 worked for me, tried also with 12.8 but it didn't work. All games starting with Battlefield 3 work fine now thanks to your help.
     
  9. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Great to hear that you got it working, [​IMG] and you're welcome. Glad to have helped. [​IMG]

    Regards
    Don
     

Share This Page

Loading...