How do I run 2 different versions of same program (Cryptainer)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by x38class, May 11, 2015.

  1. x38class

    x38class Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 versions of Crytainer which is a security program that loads a vault using a password.

    In the installation it loads its "Name" (ie Cryptainer) in system startup, (not user startup) & in services.

    I can see it in Control Panel/Admin tools/system config/startup & services

    Regardless of which version is installed & I try to run the other version from Program files/etc/etc I only get the installed version not the one I want to run.

    If I remove the installed program "Name" (ie Cryptainer) from startup & services, can I the run each independently from the respective folder in Program files?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi,
    unfortunately I'm not familiar with the software mentioned but couldn't you simply remove the one you don't want to run?
     
  3. x38class

    x38class Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it was that simple I would not have posted the question. Please re-read the question.

    When the software is installed it creates an entry in system startup & services, I don't know why & i dont know what happens if they are removed, what I do know is regardless of which version I run I always get the installed version, why does this happen if I am running from a different folder & running a different program?

    So again I ask what happens if I remove the entries in system startup & services & does that then allow me to run either version.

    I do not understand the operating system enough to know why they are registered in services & system startup ( not user startup)
     
  4. OTT

    OTT Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    13
    You could try to stop and disable the service(s) or set it/them to manual and test if this gives the intended effect ?

    [​IMG]

    If you have CCleaner installed you can disable the service(s) from there, read this !

    OTT
     
  5. x38class

    x38class Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I can do this, you can mostly delete/remove/rename anything, but I prefer to find out the ramifications of what I am about to do before I do it.

    So, I was expecting somebody who has imtimate knowledge of this part of the operating system to tell me why they are where they are & what are the ramifications (if any be disabling them) before I do so.
     

Share This Page

Loading...