Windows 7 In-Game Black Screenshots

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by bixin, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    So in every game when i take a screenshot without fraps are completly black is there any fix for it?
    thx for any answer
    and sorry for my bad english ;)
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    does this happen with every game you play? Some have different set ups for screenshots so it's unusual that they are blank in 'every' game..
     
  3. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    in every new game.. and my pc is up date .. newest bios version etc. so i realy dont know why i have black screenshots ..
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hmm.... What graphic solution are you using and is the driver the latest version?
     
  5. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes everything is up dated and i am using 1600*900 like on my desktop .. :rolleyes:
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Which graphic card do you have as well as which driver?
     
  7. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650 and i am using Ati Catalyst
     
  8. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    which games are you having trouble with and what screenshot utility are you using ?
     
  9. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    call of duty modern warfare 2, bioshock 2, fifa 10, nba 2k10 , red faction guerilla etc. every newer game..
     
  10. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    and what screenshot utility is it with fraps as your first post said without ??
     
  11. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    @ bixin,

    It is important to give answer to ickymay's question, how do you take screenshots without fraps ?

    Fraps is one of the best utilities to take full-screen shots. Not every utility can capture screens in games. PrintScreen is not good for this purpose either.
     
  12. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know correctly what "utility" means but i think its something like software :p .. so its a program to record and take screenshots in your game but sometime i forgot to start fraps and I can't make any screenshots because of this bug.
     
    #12 bixin, Feb 16, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2010
  13. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    theres only a couple of programs , Fraps and Xfire that will take screenshots in a game , and if your using nHancer it can casue black screenshots with fraps, I suggest use Xfire maybe ?
     
  14. bixin

    bixin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    when I am using fraps everything is OK with my screenshots. just when fraps is off and I want take screenshots with prnt-scrn I got problems with black screenshots.. and when i am takeing screenshots of my desktop with prnt-scrn everything is OK ..
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Ah, I thought you were using the games inbuilt screen capture app.. As I'm sure your aware many games have a key that when pressed takes a screenshot (usually F12 but it can be anything) and I thought you were getting blank shots from that..lol. Oh well, anyway you won't be able to capture screenshots using Prt Sc because it's not designed to do that. As icky and cybercore suggest you need either Fraps or xfire..
     

Share This Page

Loading...