Install printer through router

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by larselar, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. larselar

    larselar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    System setup:
    PC1 Vista Home Premium (cable to router)
    PC2 Win 2K (cable to router)
    PC3 XP Home (laptop) (wirless to router)

    Router NetGear ProSafe Wirless Firwall/Print Sever FK 114P


    I have both PC2/PC3 linked through the router but I'm unable to get my new unit linked(PC1)..???

    A lot of of what I have read is about installing a local printer but I'm unsure how to obtain the details needed to set it up..
    Any help would be really appreciated..
    LL
     
  2. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi larselar

    Did you enter the correct Netgear model???
    I can find the FM114P & FR114P but no FK114P!!!
    Post back and we will see if we can help.!!!
     
  3. vnwanderer

    vnwanderer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    You give 3 the same Workgroup.Open Windows Firewall of PC1->Advance->Default Setting->Restore Default
     
  4. larselar

    larselar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Sorry yes.. it's a FM114P model.
    :)
     
  5. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

Loading...