problem with ram

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by gianniscfa, May 30, 2016.

  1. gianniscfa

    gianniscfa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello i have 4 gb ram on my pc.. but on my computer with windows 8 says 3.00 usable.. why? how to fix this? see the screenshot please

    Screenshot
     
  2. Sandbox

    Sandbox Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    find out if you system is 32 bit system and if it is the max memory support is 4 but will show 3.5 or 3 sometimes 3.7 please let me know
    this is how you get the info, in the start, then run type this --- dxdiag it will tell you if your system is 32 bit or 64 bit if your not to familiar with this method i will tell you a different way
     
  3. gianniscfa

    gianniscfa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    my system(windows 8 is 64bit) and my mobo is 64bit !
     
  4. matterny

    matterny New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, Windows uses a little ram. It's normal with any version of Windows. It uses around 1Gb on my 16 Gb setup. This is normal and unavoidable while using Windows.
     
    #4 matterny, May 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  5. Sandbox

    Sandbox Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
  6. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,708
    Likes Received:
    195
    A screenshot from cpu-z would be useful, all tabs
     
    kemical likes this.
  7. gianniscfa

    gianniscfa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found the solution alone, i have gpu on board and from bios i choose 1024mb for my gpu.. and this 1024 mb probably had been taken from ram.. so i clear cmos and bios settings and now its all ok. i change to another port for ram and says 3.75 gb now !! :)
     
  8. Sandbox

    Sandbox Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    happy that you remember where you dedicated you ram, but the fact is that still should be showing 4gig, not 3.75 where is the rest? and by the way the usable and the actual is not the samething thats wy i ask you to run dxdiag and post it in the room
     
  9. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,708
    Likes Received:
    195
    I think you'll find a machine with 4gb and a 32bit OS will show anything from 3.25 to 3.75 for the RAM. The rest is used for mapped IO and devices. Now on a 64bit it's still a little strange. I'd be going into the bios and making sure the onboard gpu is completely disabled.
     
  10. Sandbox

    Sandbox Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    i agree NMSUK
     
  11. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    363
    Granted the question is already solved. There is also another setting that could affect how much memory is visible.
    • msconfig
    • Boot tab
    • Advanced options
    • Checking the box "Maximum memory:" and reduce the memory and you will only have that much available
     
  12. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Hi @Neemobeer May I please ask; why would you want to do that?
    Thank you!
     
  13. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    363
    I've never used it but I have seen some people having them set accidentally. I'd say they are used primarily for debugging and development testing. For example if you wanted to see how a program behaves with XGBs of ram, instead of opening the computer you can just limit the memory the system can use.
     
    holdum333 likes this.
  14. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Thank you friend!:worship:
     
  15. Sandbox

    Sandbox Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    15
    i agree neemobeer to check that first :up: just becouse it says (usable) that is what it would say when its been changed in the maximum memory yes thats the reason i asked to run dxdiag
    so it would be visible here

    6-2-2016 9-04-39 AM.
     
    #15 Sandbox, Jun 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...