rename computer

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Tutorials' started by Gunny, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. Gunny

    Gunny Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Gang

    Long time been gone but back now.

    I thought I would change the name of my computer, so I did the procedure and everytime I clicked on change I would get this little box, no matter how I would word it. This is what I was trying to put in "DICKS MAIN COMPUTER" with out the quotes. I used no characters at all as you can see. I tried this on 2 other compters and got the same results.

    Thanx....Gunny
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Try deleting the spaces..
    Joe
     
  3. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    64
    Try putting a dash between the names
    I have a computer named EJ-PC-AMD-6000 so dashs work
     
    #3 Super Sarge, Dec 14, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2010
  4. Gunny

    Gunny Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    That did it, it don't like spaces. Great thanx a bunch

    Take care......Gunny
     

Share This Page

Loading...