Windows backup fails error code 0x80070001. What is a reparse point???

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by JohnJohnJohn, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. JohnJohnJohn

    JohnJohnJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I've been trying to to run windows backup a couple of times and I always get the error code 0x8007001. Consulting microsofts support pages did'nt help much. :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused:

    Backup issues

    Issue 1: Error code 0x80070001

    If the reparse point points to a FAT formatted volume, you receive error code 0x80070001 (Invalid Function).

    To work around this problem, remove this reparse point from the library, and then run the backup wizard again.


    I have been trying to understand what a reparse point is and where I should look for it but not being a programer or anthing I don't get it. Also it find it odd that it has something to do with FAT formated volumes as I only use NTFS.
    Does somebody here know and could explain it to me in plain english please?
     
  2. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    I ran into a back up failure once. It was because I had set up my "Downloads" folder as a library. It couldn't deal with the .rar files in that folder. You probably have a link to something in your libraries link. If you have a link to a flash drive or SD card or something else, that might be the problem.
     
  3. JohnJohnJohn

    JohnJohnJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so do you mean that you checked the downloads folder when configuring backup? Because when configuring my backup I simply navigated to my user files folder and checked it since thats where I have all my stuff and I did'nt want anything to be left out. I unchecked the hidden folder appdata thogh cause it have cause problems in the past when using synctoy.

    I will try to uncheck downloads and possibly the desktop folder since I have shortcuts there to various devices that are not mounted all the time.
     
  4. JohnJohnJohn

    JohnJohnJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck :/ I have now unchecked everything in my user folder except documents, pictures, movies, favorites which I count as the bare necessities for a backup and it still gives me the same error message.
     
  5. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
  6. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    The way I got mine to work was to remove the link to my Downloads folder from Libraries.
     
  7. JohnJohnJohn

    JohnJohnJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have removed all zip files now and i'm currently trying to run backup again to see what happens.

    Any other "unusual files" i can think of are .vhd files for virtual pc. Could they be mucking things up?
     
  8. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    I've never used Virtual PC. I hope it works for you.
     
    #8 stueycaster, Sep 17, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2010
  9. JohnJohnJohn

    JohnJohnJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I kind of solved it. I tried doing the backup from my laptop instead and it seems to be working so far... .:D I sync so I have the same files on both my laptop and desktop.

    However for anyone else having this problem I found something that I also tried. Open a command prompt in the folder you want backed up and type dir /AL /S and it will list all those reparse points or links or what you want to call it. Turns out I had 16 of them among them where documents, pictures and music no wonder I had problems. I suspect this might have something to do with the fact that I switched languages. When I tried out bitlocker before I remember getting some error of paths because the language had changed.

    When im done backing up I will check if there are any reparse folders on the laptop to and im suspecting there won├Ąt be as I have the original language on that.

    Thanks for all the help though. :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...