4GB Installed, 2.94GB being used.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by Koollo, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. Koollo

    Koollo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, so. I have 4GB of DDR2 ram installed on my computer, when I installed windows 7 and then go to system it says;

    RAM Installed 4GB (2.94GB Useable)

    Now, my question is. Why? Has anyone else had this problem. Here some more information.

    1. Windows 7, 7100 RC.
    2. Windows 7 IS 64BIT.
    3. I have dualboot setup. Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 7100 64BIT. Each is on there own harddrive.
    4. All the RAM is the same.

    Any help would be awesome.

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    What gpu do you have installed and how much memory does it have? ;) It's most likely due to that or another expansion card you have installed.. ;)

    It could be a bad module too (though it really sounds like it's because of your gpu).. what is the RAM configuration? 4 x 1GB's? or 2 x 2GB's?
     
  3. Koollo

    Koollo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ASUS - NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTX = GPU
    Intel Core Duo 6600 = CPU

    The ram is configured at 4x1GB sticks.

    I really need to upgrade the system. hehe.
     
    #3 Koollo, Apr 24, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
  4. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    try downloading cpu-z. Its a great utility to identity hardware (CPU, mobo, Ram) in your pc. look in the memory slots...if it doesn't recognize it you may have a defective stick. If it does recognize, it may be interfered with by the 32 bit XP. Repost with results pls.
     
  5. Koollo

    Koollo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here a screenshot of every window. Everything seems to be the same. Other then the first timings table? Two sticks are 270MHz and Two sticks are 266MHz. Does that make a difference?

    There are 4x 1GB sticks.
     
    #5 Koollo, Apr 24, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
  6. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    Good job on the pics...I'm assuming you took that off of win 7. How much memory do you have dedicated to the video card?
     
  7. Koollo

    Koollo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that was running on Windows 7. And, I am not sure? I never changed anything like that before? How do I look? I know its an 8800GTX and has 768MB dedicated on its own.
     
  8. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm on xp now...one this machine i go to run> type dxdiag> click on display....then repost what you see and exit without changes

    this may not work on 7...

    the deal is you won't see memory thats dedicated to video
     
    #8 kevin from Chi-town, Apr 25, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2009
  9. Koollo

    Koollo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works.

    So, I have dual displays. But, both windows show the same.

    But, here is the problem. "Approx. Total Memory: 1992MB"

    When I checked on Windows XP. Only says 768, all that my 8800GTX is. So, how can I change this?

    After looking around some more. (Performance Information and Tools) I found out;
    Total Available Graphics Memory; 2015MB
    Dedicated Graphics Memory; 768MB
    Shared System Memory; 1247MB
     
    #9 Koollo, Apr 25, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...