8.1 - Wireless and Volume button issues!!!

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by craftgirl, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had WIN8 and was happy with it. Microsoft updated me <without my permission BTW> to 8.1. I have had nothing but problems since!!!

    My computer won't stay connected to my ROUTER <I have to keep logging off and then back on if I'm IDLE too long>.
    My wireless printer is NOW NOT recognized by my puter and...
    My volume keys have suddenly stopped working.

    I purchased ad NEW router, thinking the router was the problem.
    I have rebooted router and printer <unplugging both> to no avail. I have tried updating the keyboard drivers and was told they are up to date.

    Any suggestions for all of my issues will be greatly appreciated.

    I'm about at my witts end. Hope someone can help.

    Nancy B.
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sounds like you may have gotten a less than optimal driver for your network card as part of the upgrade process.
    If you can advise as to specifics regarding your system... Manufacturer Name, Model Name, Model Number, any other identifying numbers and or
    Your network interface controller....... Manufacturer Name, Model Name, Model Number, Rev. Number, etc. we might be better able to help steering you towards a more optimal driver for your device(s).
     
  3. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...so let me give you some of the info I THINK you are requesting Noob Whisperer...

    My laptop is a Toshiba Satellite P875-S7102.
    My Router is a NETGEAR62
    My 'gateway' properties are WNDR3400v3

    If I haven't given you all the specifics you need, please let me know what a NETWORK INTERFACE CONTROLLER is! haha. I try to be very computer savvy, but sometimes, these things are WAY over my head.

    Thanks for your help!!!
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Wow.... it doesn't look like Toshiba is going to make our jobs easy.
    Have a look here
    http://support.toshiba.com/support/modelHome?freeText=3574909
    select the "drivers and updates" tab
    select your operating system as well as system architecture (Windows 8.1 32bit or Windows 8.1 64bit) from the left column and see what is provided in the way of Driver Software for your wireless card.
    Just skimming through, it looks like that model may have came with a variety of possible wireless cards installed. I see a driver for a Realtek, an Atheros and an Intel as a possible selection.
    Unless the choice is obvious to you maybe we could determine something more specific from the Hardware IDs.

    Open Device Manager expand Network adapters, select then right click the problem wireless adapter and choose properties.
    Select the Details tab, use the drop down arrow to change Device description to Hardware Ids
    In the value box right click and choose select all, then right click again and choose copy.
    Paste that information from the clip board into your next post and we'll see if we can help you find a driver
    Should look something like this
    but not necessarily exactly.
     
  5. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...so I looked in Device Manager and found this:

    Network Infrastructure Devices
    WNDR3400v3 (Gateway)

    I BELIEVE the Network Infrastructure Device IS the NETGEAR ROUTER.

    It didn't have HARDWARE Ids listed under the Details, but I did find this info in events saying it was configured 10/30/14...Not sure if this is kind of what info you need:

    Device SWD\DAFUPnPProvider\uuid:914c9e52-e6c6-9a86-3b7d-e52b9fa586cb was configured.
    Driver Name: pnpxinternetgatewaydevices.inf
    Class Guid: {4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

    I appreciate you walking me through this. It's WAY above my head at this point. Thanks for your patience!
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    You're probably right, with respect to the Network Infrastructure Devices.
    Please see attached image as an example of what we are looking for.

    NetAdap.
     
  7. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...that clarifies what I should be looking at. The confusing part, is that the NETGEAR ROUTER is not listed under that title. Here is what is listed under my NETWORK ADAPTERS:

    Intel Centrino Wireless -N200
    Qualcomm Atheros AR8162/8166/8168 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)

    Please advise...
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Can you advise as to your system Architecture?
    If you are not sure how to do this, simply right click on "Computer" and choose properties.
    In the section labeled System you should see something like "System type:" and across from that it will tell you 64-bit Operating System or 32-bit Operating System.
     
  9. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    IT IS a 64 bit system.
     
  10. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  11. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the middle of installing it...THEY ARE ASKING ME if I want to:
    Change
    Repair or
    Remove
     
  12. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Why don't you first click "Remove" and then run it again and the install should work cleanly.
    Just on the off chance there is some irreparable corruption
     
  13. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...I'm concerned that if I REMOVE the program <just overthinking things?> how will I get on the internet to download the program again? I'm so afraid if this doesn't work, I'll be totally without WIFI?
     
  14. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Well first of all, if you've already downloaded the program, then you should have saved it to a location where it is safe and you know where it is at, so re-downloading it again would be unnecessary.
    So perhaps you might want to check and confirm that first of all you chose download and save during the process and then examine the location of the file so you know where it is at. If you chose "Run" then it'll be very hard to find somewhere among your temporary internet files.
    And second, you do have a wired cable connection which I would think you could employ should things get desperate. All it requires is a Cat5 or better cable and reasonable physical proximity to your Router / Switch.
     
  15. craftgirl

    craftgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...I will have to try to redownload and SAVE <I did select RUN the first time around> The modem is actually in a precarious spot WAY UP on a closet so it would very tricky hooking up to it. I'm trying soooo hard to do all this myself so I don't need the GEEK SQUAD or similar help. I very much appreciate you taking the time to talk me thru this.
     
  16. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    No problem at all.... It's
    sorta why we're here.
    Good luck.
     
  17. Spitfire400

    Spitfire400 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In addition to the help here, right clicking on the Intel centrino wireless adapter, selecting properties. Then look for advanced tab and uncheck the option that allows windows or computer to switch off the device to save power
     

Share This Page

Loading...