Avira Antivir Antivirus works great on Windows 7 !

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by Lukasz, May 22, 2009.

  1. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    So does: Avast!, NOD 32, Norton 09, Kaspersky, and Panda. Your point?
     
  3. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had an issue, on Vista Sp1 there was failed Notice during installation

    I had an issue, on Vista Sp1 there was failed Notice during installation
    The program would still work thought !
    I sigend up with Avira forums, and told them about it.

    The issue is gone on Windows 7 :)
     
  4. t800

    t800 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does seem to be working with no problems, thanks.
     
  5. Lukasz

    Lukasz New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    5
    If you do ipconfig /flushdns then avira will notwork

    If you do ipconfig /flushdns then avira will not work. But if you do while connected to the net ipconfig /regiserdns in CMD then avira will work
     
  6. jiggly212

    jiggly212 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is true!

    Works fine!
     

Share This Page

Loading...