Cannot display 1920 x 1080

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by mattinsa, Aug 8, 2009.

  1. mattinsa

    mattinsa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there,

    i have just purchased an LG W2261V - 22" wide screen

    its native resolution is 1920 x 1080

    when i connect my win 7 machine - using my vga cable on my toshiba satelite u300, using Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset i cannot get it to use 1920 x 1080

    the max resolution is 1680 x 1050

    list all modes does not show 1920 x 1080

    how can i force it show this resolution?
     
  2. Ahmed Alzayani

    Ahmed Alzayani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    VGA cable cannot handle 1920*1080 (MAX 1600*1200)

    For that you need newer connector like DVI, which toshiba satelite u300 doesn't support.

    So you have to run @ 1680 x 1050.
     
  3. mattinsa

    mattinsa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply - was not satisfied with that!

    FYI :p

    Symptom(s):
    Users may be unable to use the native resolution of some displays when using Intel® chipset graphics. Resolutions such as 1920x1080, 1680x1050, and 1440x900 are not available in graphics properties.


    Cause:
    The display's EDID is not read properly when connecting to a subset of digital flat panel displays. Display devices describe its capabilities by sending EDID (Extended Display Information Data) to the computer.



    Solution:
    Intel has released a graphics driver to specifically address this issue; however, there may be side effects to this solution such as longer than normal resume times from standby. This solution will only work with external displays such as DFP displays connected to the computer's VGA port. This driver is not designed to address issues with a notebook's built-in display (Local Flat Panel) or with TV’s connected to the system. This driver is provided as is. Intel has not tested, and does not guarantee, the operation of the driver for this purpose.


    For the desktop Intel® 946 and 965 Express Chipset Families:
    If you have a computer that has the Intel® 946GZ, G965, Q963, or Q965 Express Chipset, click here for drivers that resolve this issue.

    Use the Vista driver (32 or 64, what ever OS you use). Please post back if that helps or not so we can further assist you.
     
  4. mattinsa

    mattinsa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have tried everything I believe - including the above, I just cannot get the resolution to show up in "List all modes"

    Have tried:

    - installed DTD calculator, and followed the instructions at Custom Resolutions for Intel Graphics: Made Easier - Intel® Software Network - but still no resolution listed under "List all modes" after restart

    - I have followed these instructions - Custom Resolutions on Intel Graphics - Intel® Software Network and still nothing appeared

    - I have tried using powerstrip - still nothin appeared

    - I have also downloaded and tried to install the intel drivers that said they might sort me out - Desktop graphics controllers - Unable to use the native resolution of some displays

    and still NOTHING :(

    Here is my notebook spec:


    mattinsa's Computer Specifications
    Operating System: Windows 7 Build 6956
    Computer Type: Toshiba Satellite U300-113
    Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor T5
    Video Card: Intel® GMA X3100
    Memory: 4GB DDR2 RAM (667 MHz)
    Hard Drive: Toshiba
    Network Card: Network adapter - mini PCI - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11g,
    Optical Drive: DVD±RW (±R DL) / DVD-RAM
    Onboard Audio: Realtek High Definition Audio- ALC268
    Anti-virus: AVG

    Here is my monitor information from Moninfo:


    Color characteristics
    Default color space...... Non-sRGB
    Display gamma............ 2.20
    Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.646 - Ry 0.334
    Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.303 - Gy 0.616
    Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.147 - By 0.067
    White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
    Additional descriptors... None

    Timing characteristics
    Horizontal scan range.... 30-83kHz
    Vertical scan range...... 56-75Hz
    Video bandwidth.......... 150MHz
    CVT standard............. Not supported
    GTF standard............. Not supported
    Additional descriptors... None
    Preferred timing......... Yes
    Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync -vsync
    Detailed timing #1....... 1680x1050p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1680x1050" 146.250 1680 1784 1960 2240 1050 1053 1059 1089 -hsync +vsync

    Standard timings supported
    720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
    640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
    640 x 480p at 75Hz - VESA
    800 x 600p at 56Hz - VESA
    800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
    800 x 600p at 75Hz - VESA
    832 x 624p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
    1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
    1024 x 768p at 75Hz - VESA
    1280 x 1024p at 75Hz - VESA
    1152 x 870p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
    1680 x 1050p at 60Hz - VESA STD
    1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD
    1280 x 960p at 60Hz - VESA STD
    1152 x 864p at 75Hz - VESA STD

    Report information
    Date generated........... 2009/08/14
    Software revision........ 2.30.0.797
    Operating system......... 6.1.7100.2

    Raw data
    00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,1E,6D,CD,56,7B,19,02,00,03,13,01,03,6A,30,1B,78,EA,AB,D5,A5,55,4D,9D,25,
    11,50,54,A7,6B,80,B3,00,81,80,81,40,71,4F,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
    45,00,DD,0C,11,00,00,1A,21,39,90,30,62,1A,27,40,68,B0,36,00,DD,0C,11,00,00,1C,00,00,00,FD,00,38,
    4B,1E,53,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,57,32,32,36,31,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,8A


    I am not a hardcore techie, so I may have got lost during the initial instructions...but I had to give it a go...I think that maybe the instructions didnt work as Windows 7 is a different OS to the rest and different instructions might apply?

    I am pretty desperate to get the right resolution for my brand new LG display, its currenly maxing to 1680 x 1050 but not showing anything beyond...

    I am connecting straight VGA to VGA...

    Can someone Help me? I am willing to try anything!

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  5. DarkForceX

    DarkForceX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a Samsung SyncMaster P2270HD 22''inc LCD Monitor Connected to my PC with a HDMI cable, My grapich card is Nvidia Geforce GTX 480, Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit, In the resolution page it shows that the recommected resolution is 1920x1080 '' 1920x1080 (recommected), but wheni set it to 1920x1080 The resolution get outsized and the color correction gets discusting, The Display specifications of Samsung SyncMaster P2270HD says it supports 1920x1080, So why the hell can i not get the resolution working ?, The highest resolution i can use is 1680x1050 just like you, when i just get 1 step higher the problem shows up wich i just told you, I want to get full advantage of the Screen Resolution and cant let it stay like this .., Do i need to use a DVI cable to connect the monitor to my PC witch will make 1920x1080 resolution work fine ?, Please help.
     
  6. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    I have the same exact monitor. Several things here. With the Samsung SyncMaster P2770 you need to make sure the display drivers are installed. There are drivers for the monitor itself. Without the drivers, video will be choppy. Remember, at 1920x1080 you are rendering your entire screen like a hi-definition movie. There is, believe it or not, a major and noticeable difference when using a HDMI cable as opposed to a DVI cable when using this monitor. Yes, the monitor ships with a DVI cable. It looks much better with HDMI. You can also adjust things like the screen size and alignment with the NVIDIA Control Panel (or in my case this is done with the Catalyst Control Center). Are you sure this is a 22"? My model is a P2270HD 27" and the output quality in HD looks fantastic. At the very least, make sure you are using the DVI cable that came out of the box. Lower end DVI cables without all the prongs were being shipped and manufactured with Dell and HP monitors several years ago that resulted in lower than normal and shoddy output. To summarize:

    Install display driver CD for the monitor
    Try to use HDMI (a cable from Amazon or Monoprice.com is very cheap - don't get ripped at a retail store)

    If it still looks like garbage, consider bringing it back. It may be factory defective. Samsung is renowned for making great monitors.
     
  7. DarkForceX

    DarkForceX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already have it connected with a HDMI cable, And i am not sure if its 22 Inc becouse i though there is just 1 inc for each model, i am a little noob on this thats why, Where can i see how much inc my monitor is ?, is it able to find it in windows (7) becouse i cant find it on the package and not even in the specifications book, By the way i didnt install the Driver Cd of it becouse i though Windows 7 does it automatically, I am gonna install the Driver from the CD of this mo nitor and see if its gonna work, i will re-reply after i am done. Thanks for your reply
     
  8. DarkForceX

    DarkForceX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have installed the driver from the CD but still no changes when i set it to 1920x1080, i just found few cool softwares in the CD like Natural Color etc, but i believe it have to work when i set it to 1920x1080, Becouse The LCD Monitor supports it, and my Grapich card ( Nvidia GTX 480 ) supports up to 2500x... So thats is not the problem, Do you still have not a idea why this happens ?, So you can use 1920x1080 Resolution on your Monitor ?, if you are able, then i must be able too..

    Edit: I made a screenshot of the Specifications of my monitor so you can see what kind of display it is, and it says 1920x1080 is optional and maximum resolution of this Monitor, Samsung SyncMaster P2270HD Specifications
     
    #8 DarkForceX, Jun 20, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  9. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    My mistake. I am using the P2770 NOT the P2270. Weird. I don't know why you can't get it to top resolution.
     
  10. john3347

    john3347 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    36
    You guys that are discussing these huge resolutions have better eyes than I have. I recently bought a 27.5" I-INC monitor to go with a new computer I built that came with max (and recommended) resolution of 1920x1200 (16:10 aspect ratio). This placed the tiny desktop icons so small that I could not read the labels and had to buy a bus ticket to get from one side of the screen to the other. I tried a couple of other resolutions before settling on 1680x1050 (a correct resolution for a 16:10 ratio) as the best compromise between "I can read it", and "Wow, it is a long way across this screen". Now, if I could only figure how to reduce the space between the desktop icons.
     
  11. DarkForceX

    DarkForceX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want that resolution for gaming and watching movies, not for the Destkop, 1680x1050 is good for destkop, but i cant set my resolution to 1920x1080 Then my screen :S
     
  12. DarkForceX

    DarkForceX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    SOLVED! - I Connected it with the VGA cable wich was in the package and it worked !, So HDMI cable was the problem..Still thanks for your replys !

    Greats.
     

Share This Page

Loading...