Constant BSOD while gaming BC code 124 hall.dll driver

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Elysiums, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here you go.. Cpu Z memory tab

    I keep testing playing for straight hours and no Bsod at all, I find this really weird because if I had a critical problem in my hardware I shouldn't be able to play for almost a week hours and hours with no Bsod's.

    Yesterday I played all afternoon different games and I had no problems at all. ( specially FF XIV ARR )

    To rise the voltage I have to go into the Bios I suppose, I was checking it and now it's on auto with a 1.055 voltage, sometimes in Cpu Z goes to 1.118 when my Cpu it's at max speed 3.9 Mhz ( stock speed is 3.5 and with Max Turbo Frequency goes up to 3.9) .

    I have to just change the vcore to manual and set 1.090v?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yeah you'll have to change it via the bios. If the voltages are out it could well whats causing the bugcheck 124 hardware error.
     
  3. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the info.. I'll increase the voltage today to 1.090v to test.. I'll post the results soon
     
  4. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I've always used AMD chips so am not too sure about Intel voltages but after doing some googling can you check in the bios and see if there''s a setting called 'Adaptive volts' or similar. If it isn't enabled please do so. Can you also check in the bios what the RAM is set at voltage wise.
     
  6. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tomorrow I'll check the RAM voltages on the Bios and the other things

    I'll post some info soon.. Thanks
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Ok.. Will wait on your reply... :)
     
  8. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Thanks for posting those although i couldn't see anything relating to 'adaptive volts' although your RAM looks fine voltage wise.. I've been trying to find out what the stock voltage range for your chip and for some reason it's been a real bugger to find. My ignorance concerning Intel chips doesn't help either and you might be better served if you posted a thread in the forum section found here regarding your CPU voltages:
    http://www.overclock.net/f/5/intel-cpus
    Explain about the 124 bugcheck errors and this thread in way of background info. Something is amiss with your CPU either with the actual chip or the settings it's currently at although looking through those bios images it looked to me that you had everything looking just right. What happens if you run prime95? If the cpu crashes out or working threads stop then your chip might be failing. In which case you might need to RMA it.
    http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/
     
  10. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did some prime95 tests for almost an hour and no problems.. I'll do another one soon. Anyway my temps are really good.. I barely go over 60-62 C with prime running.

    When i have results I'll post them

    :)
     
  11. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just did a little test with prime95 for 1 hour and no problems at all
     

    Attached Files:

  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  13. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Test done.. no problems at all
     

    Attached Files:

  14. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    194
    Another suggestion I have. I noticed XMP is disabled. Enabling it and letting it configure the memory is always\mostly a good idea on intel systems
     
    kemical likes this.
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Might be worth a try... Never ran a modern Intel system hence my suggestion of trying the forum above.
     
  16. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    I suppose this setting is in the BIOS.. I'll check it when I get home

    I'll post any new info soon

    Thanks
     
  17. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another thing.. I my screenshots my RAM is at 1333Mhz Frequency and with 1.50v.

    My Ram is this one Kingston HyperX 8GB (2 x 4GB)DDR3 1866 KHX1866C9D3K2/8GX

    This is my full system:

    1 13344 Kingston HyperX 8GB (2 x 4GB)DDR3 1866 KHX1866C9D3K2/8GX
    1 13403 GIGABYTE GA-Z87-D3HP LGA1150/ Intel Z87/ DDR3/ CrossFireX/ SATA3&USB3.
    1 10120 Seagate Barracuda ST1000DM003 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB
    1 12652 Benq® Monitor LED 24" 3D XL2420T
    1 11508 Antec 650W TruePower TP-650 80PLUS® Bronze NVIDIA™ SLI™
    1 12493 Sentey Classic Series 1332 Mid Tower
    1 13439 Cooler Master TPC 612 RR-T612-20PK-R1 CPU Fan
    1 10370 Arctic Silver 5 THERMAL 3.5GR
    1 13383 Intel Core i7-4770K Haswell 3.5GHz LGA 1150 84W Quad-Core
    1 13456 GIGABYTE GV-N760OC-2GD GeForce GTX 760 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3
    1 12354 Lite-On Super AllWrite IHAS124 -04 WU 24X SATA DVD+/-RW Dual Layer

    Shouldn't be my RAM at 1600 Mhz or even 1866 Mhz?
     
    #37 Elysiums, Jan 22, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  19. Elysiums

    Elysiums Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh.. it's true my RAM is fine.. thanks

    That XMP it's some kind of overclock o is just to ensure more stability on my system?

    PS: I'm really don't know a thing about overlclock.. but my RAM can run at 1600 with XPM activated?
     
    #39 Elysiums, Jan 22, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,797
    Likes Received:
    1,563

Share This Page

Loading...