Windows 7 [FIX] Zoo Tycoon 2 RAM Error

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by JohnJ, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoo Tycoon 2 does not work with Windows 7 (and from the research I've done, Vista as well) due to RAM issues. Following the steps below fixed my problem.

    Error Message: You need at least 256 MB of system memory to run Zoo Tycoon 2. (xxx MB detected).

    Problem Resolution:

    1. Open the start menu
    2. Click Run...
    3. Type 'msconfig' and hit ENTER
    4. Look for the Boot tab (this should be the 2nd tab from the left)
    5. Click Advanced Options...
    6. Tick the box beside Maximum Memory and set the number to a high amount (I set mine to 4096)
    7. Reboot and run Zoo Tycoon 2 again
     
  2. waltjones40

    waltjones40 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoo Tycoon 2 RAM Error

    I don't think it's a RAM Error. I played Zoo Tycoon 2 with the Endangered Animals expansion pack in Windows 7 and it worked great. My system has 8 Gb of Ram and I'm running the Windows 7 64 bit RC. That being said, Zoo Tycoon 2 Complete will not run on my system & I get the same errors as you reported. The only difference between the two programs is the copy protection used. It is most definitely not a RAM error. Find the copy protection Complete uses and you'll find your problem.:mad:
     
  3. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    That was simply a fix to the problem I was having with Zoo Tycoon 2. I am not sure about any other issues or solutions to the game.
     
  4. Anna

    Anna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Zoo Tycoon 2 RAM Error

    Can you explain a bit more about the copy protection thing? It would be great, because the RAM-solution didn't work for me..
     
  5. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Zoo Tycoon 2 RAM Error

    I am sorry that my solution was of no help to you. What are your computer specifications and what version of Windows 7 are you running?
     

Share This Page

Loading...