gt 240 two displays?????

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by riclx, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. riclx

    riclx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello... my first post here!!!
    i wanted to know how you can put two displays working on a gt 240.
    i have a one vga and one hdmi?
    is it possible? how its done?
    thanks
     
  2. Firecracker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does your card have two DVI ports, If so just buy a DVI to VGA Adaptor for the VGA Display. Then Buy a DVI to HDMI Adaptor or a DVI to HDMI converter cable for the other display. You can get them off online shops, NewEgg if you are in the US or from Ebay very cheaply. Otherwise go to a local computer shop (they all ways have them or have spares), Or try going to Tandy or DickSmith if you live in AUS.
     
  3. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    GT 240 - DVI/VGA/HDMI

    Do your monitors support these connections? You need to have the right cables (VGA, HDMI) or, as mentioned, use converters (DVI to HDMI) instead.

    From my own experience I should tell you a straight DVI or an HDMI connection is better than DVI to HDMI, and there are hardly any advantages with hdmi besides the hdmi sound.
     
  4. Firecracker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    4
    HDMI can carry Video as well as Audio so if your monitor has inbuilt speakers you can use this baring in mind DVI-D can do this as well, saving that extra speaker cable clutter. Yes I prefer strait cables but if you don't have them or can't get them use the adaptors.
     
  5. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    I agree with Firecracker. It's just my experience, I have external speakers 5.1, 5W + 35W Subwoofer, and I also have a TV/Monitor combo with 7W built-in speakers, and my external speakers sound much more like 3D. So HDMI sound is cool but I'd say definitely not enough, it can hardly compete with the external sub - what actually gives you a 3d environment. Besides, HDMI cable is more expensive than DVI or VGA. Something to consider ...
     
  6. riclx

    riclx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi...
    mi graphic has the three... hdmi, vga and dvi.
    can i put the two monitors plugged in the same board?
    using the hdmi and vga cable?
    thanks
     
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Yeah, sure. It will be great.
     
  8. Firecracker

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes you can plug two monitors in on that card, just use the cables with the monitors then.
     
  9. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Yes you can, provided you have those ports on the back side of your PC. Haven't you tried yet? Technically, gtx240 gives you such an opportunity to connect several monitors.
     
  10. riclx

    riclx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    not yet... just moved to another flat....
    ill try in the next days and tell you how it works....
    thanks
     
  11. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Thank you for the rhyme. ; )
     
  12. riclx

    riclx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    lolol
    works like a charm!!!! thanks!!!
    only one more question....
    about the sound....
    it only comes out thru the hdmi (tv)
    my monitior (vga) as built in speakers...
    is there any way to be able for the sound to come thru thee 2 ways?
    thanks
     
  13. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    I can tell what I did,

    my rig ATI 5870 + Realtek, I installed these drivers:

    1. Catalyst (ATI drivers), this also installed ATI HDMI driver
    2. Realtek Sound
    3. Realtek ATI HDMI driver

    In Realtek Control Panel, I set HDMI DEFAULT OUTPUT.
     

Share This Page

Loading...